Pikachu Pokemon Base Set #58

Wizards of the Coast•1999

Lowest price

$6.50

Market$10.71

+$2.50 shipping

Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

Sold by@pokebeardbobNew seller · 5 sales

All listings

Every copy of Pikachu for sale on Double Holo
7 listings
  • Near MintOffers
    @pokebeardbobNew seller · 5 sales

    $6.50

    +$2.50 ship

    Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

  • Near MintOffers
    @CardDaddyNew seller

    $10.00

    +$0.50 ship

    Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

  • No photos
    Near MintOffers
    @TrapsTradesNew seller

    $11.35

    +$3.99 ship

    Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

Price history

· Raw NM
$10.71Latest · Oct 20+49.2% · +$3.53

Order book

LIVE · Raw NM

Highest bid

-

Spread

-

Lowest ask

$6.50

Bids · wanted

Asks · for sale

  • ×1@pokebeardbobNew seller · 5 sales$6.50
  • ×1@CardDaddyNew seller$10.00
  • ×1@TrapsTradesNew seller$11.35
  • ×1@legacycapitalrecoverNew seller$12.00

Prices by condition

Prices by condition
ConditionCurrent priceListings
$10.71From $6.50 · 5 listed
$4.83From $15.00 · 2 listed
$2.29
$1.90
$1.27

Near Mint copies currently sell for about $10.71; the cheapest raw copies listed start at $6.50.

Prices by grade

Prices by grade
GradeCurrent priceListings
$597.83
$78.62
$51.35
$45.99
$40.18
$35.84
$28.23
$41.70
$35.00
$74.68
$108.60

PSA 10 copies currently sell for about $597.83.

Recent sales

  • $5.95

    Aug 29, 2026Double Holo

About this card

Pikachu Card Facts & History

5 facts about this card

Card History

Base Set Pikachu #58 is one of the defining faces of the English Pokémon TCG’s launch, arriving in North America with the very first 102-card Base Set on January 9, 1999.

Artist

This card’s artwork is by Mitsuhiro Arita, one of the foundational artists of early Pokémon cards, and this exact Base Set Pikachu illustration became iconic enough to be revisited in later anniversary-era reprints.

Price indexes

Price indexes follow the combined price of a group of cards over time.

Card Reference

Pikachu (Pokemon Base Set #58) is worth $10.71 as of October 2026, ranked #219 of 442 priced cards in Pokemon Base Set by Raw NM market price.

Prices come from Double Holo market data, refreshed daily.

About Pikachu (Pokemon Base Set #58)

Pikachu is a Pokemon trading card from the Pokemon Base Set set, card number 58. This card has a Common rarity, is printed in English, belongs to the Wizards of the Coast era, and was released in 1999. The current market price is $10.71, based on recent Raw NM sales tracked on Double Holo, with 7 listings currently for sale.

Check another Pokemon card's value by name, set, or number.

Over the last 90 days, the Raw NM market price has ranged from $7.12 to $17.11, with a median of $13.76.

The price is up 4% over the last 30 days.

Card details

Card Number
#58
Rarity
Common
Release Year
1999
Language
English
Era
Wizards of the Coast

More Pokemon Base Set cards

Pikachu PSA 10 value

A PSA 10 Pikachu sells for about $597.83, based on Double Holo market data as of October 2026. A PSA 9 copy sells for about $78.62 as of October 2026.

Raw and graded prices come from Double Holo market data, with graded values tracking recent sales of graded copies.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current market price of Pikachu from Pokemon Base Set #58?

The current market price of Pikachu is $10.71. Market price reflects recent Raw NM sales on Double Holo and updates as new sales come in.

What set is Pikachu from?

Pikachu is from the Pokemon Base Set set, card number 58, released in 1999.

Is Pikachu worth grading?

Whether Pikachu is worth grading depends on its condition and the graded population for the card. Higher grades command larger premiums, so review recent graded sales and use Double Holo's Grading ROI tools to weigh the cost of grading against the expected graded value before submitting.

How can I buy or sell Pikachu?

You can buy or sell Pikachu on the Double Holo marketplace, which pairs live listings with a bid and ask order book, so you can set your own price or take the best available offer. Sellers pay a 4.9% platform fee on completed sales, with a $1 minimum.

How much is Pikachu worth in PSA 10?

Pikachu in PSA 10 has a market price of about $597.83 as of October 2026. A PSA 9 copy is worth about $78.62 as of October 2026 by comparison. Raw and graded prices come from Double Holo market data, with graded values tracking recent sales of graded copies.

Approximately 1,000 PSA graded copies tracked.

More Pikachu cards

View all 769 Pikachu cards