The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Aug 23, 2026No. 1456 min read

Cheap singles are ripping while Charizard cools off

Low-dollar cards led the month, but social chatter around Charizard keeps slipping

Today's market still looks split, but the action shifted back to cheap singles. The biggest 30-day winners are mostly low-entry cards that can run hard on thin supply, while Charizard talk cooled off across social channels instead of pulling the whole market higher.
Sealed is telling a different story. Shining Legends still has the best pack math at 3.03x EV, while newer rip products like White Flare at 0.97x and even fan-favorite Crown Zenith at 0.68x don't support blind opening right now.
Top stories
Low-dollar singles had the strongest month, but this is a thin-market move, not broad strength.
Eiscue ex from Obsidian Flames jumped 146.41% to $6.21. Pinsir from Aquapolis climbed 145.16% to $6.85. Venomoth from Japanese Jungle rose 143.08% to $11.14. Those are huge percentage gains, but the starting prices were tiny. That's usually a sign of supply getting cleaned out faster than fresh copies are listed, not a full-market breakout.
Promos are still getting love, and Marnie is proving it.
Marnie/S-P from Japanese Sword & Shield Promos gained 143.63% over 30 days to $67.99, with a PSA 10 average of $102.20. That's not a giant grading spread, so this move looks more collector-led than flipper-led. People still want recognizable trainer promos, and Marnie remains one of the safest names in that lane.
Recent losers show where the market is cutting excess first.
Reshiram GX from Dragon Majesty fell 49.25% to $9.36. Pokemon Breeder from Japanese Expansion Pack dropped 48.86% to $7.81. These are the kinds of cards that can get bid up on scarcity and nostalgia, then give back half the move once buyers step aside. That repricing lines up with yesterday's theme, hot pockets of the market are still getting reset.
Dark Machamp is the warning sign of the day.
Dark Machamp 1st Edition from Team Rocket is down 48.33% to $128.53, while the PSA 10 average sits at $119.76. Raw selling above PSA 10 is a broken setup. Either raw prices need to fall more, or the graded average is stale and due for a catch-up. Until that gap closes, buyers should be careful.
Charizard chatter is fading, and the price data isn't fighting that story yet.
Sentiment fell for Charizard GX at -60.0, Lance's Charizard at -20.0, and Dark Charizard 1st Edition at -30.0. The only bright spot in that family was Mega Charizard EX, which posted an improving sentiment score of 82.5. The mention counts are low, so this isn't a panic signal, but it does say attention is drifting away from the usual chase dragon and toward older EX-era cards.
Today's movers90 day trend
Eiscue ex, Obsidian Flames, $6.21, up 146.41%Eiscue ex · Pokemon Obsidian FlamesNM$6.21PSA 10$102.30+1.5%
This looks like a classic low-float run. At six bucks, it doesn't take much buying to print a wild 30-day chart. The more interesting number is the PSA 10 average at $102.30. That's a big slab premium, but modern gem rates can make that spread less juicy than it looks. Good sell-into-strength card, not a card I'd chase after a vertical move.
Pinsir, Aquapolis, $6.85, up 145.16%Pinsir · Pokemon AquapolisNM$6.85PSA 10$198.60+43.9%
Aquapolis commons and uncommons don't need much demand to move fast, especially when collectors start filling binder holes. At under seven dollars raw with a PSA 10 average of $198.60, this is the kind of old-school card that keeps attracting graders. If clean copies are still sitting in bulk boxes, they won't stay there long.
Venomoth, Japanese Jungle, $11.14, up 143.08%Venomoth · Pokemon Japanese JungleNM$11.14PSA 10$340.69+24.5%
This one stands out because the PSA 10 average is $340.69. Vintage Japanese cards with clean surfaces and strong eye appeal can still surprise people. The run is real, but after a 143% month, I'd wait for the next batch of listings before buying.
Reshiram GX, Dragon Majesty, $9.36, down 49.25%Reshiram GX · Pokemon Dragon MajestyNM$9.36PSA 10$141.71+24.0%
This drop looks more like a reset than a collapse. Dragon Majesty still has collector appeal, but not every GX can hold a premium once extra supply shows up. With a PSA 10 average of $141.71, the grading spread is still there if you can source truly mint copies cheap.
Dark Machamp 1st Edition, Team Rocket, $128.53, down 48.33%Dark Machamp [1st Edition] · Pokemon Team RocketNM$128.53PSA 10$119.76+33.2%
This is the cleanest disconnect on the board. Raw above PSA 10 makes no sense for a card with normal grading risk. I'd avoid paying market raw here. If you want exposure, buy the slab and let the raw market come back to earth.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Hoopa EXHoopa EX · Pokemon Ancient OriginsNM$37.17PSA 10$900.00+2.3%
Raw is $37.17, PSA 10 average is $900.00, for a headline 781% ROI. The gem rate is 28.6%, which is better than some of the other high-upside names on the board. That's still not easy money, but among today's options this is one of the better risk-reward grading plays if you know how to screen for whitening and centering.
PikachuPikachu · Pokemon POP Series 2NM$43.86PSA 10$1722.50+20.1%
Raw sits at $43.86 and PSA 10 averages $1,722.50, a massive 793% ROI with a 23.4% gem rate. That's the kind of spread that gets people excited fast. It also means raw sellers will start asking up. If you're buying, condition discipline matters a lot. One edge nick can turn a monster submission into a brick.
Quick note on Bayleef Reverse Holo and Zubat Reverse Holo
Both are strong on paper too. Bayleef shows 798% ROI at a 21.3% gem rate, and Zubat shows 795% ROI at a 26.6% gem rate. Between the two, Zubat is the cleaner bet because the gem rate is healthier.

Community Pulse


Social chatter looks softer around Charizard right now. Charizard GX, Lance's Charizard, and Dark Charizard 1st Edition all posted negative sentiment readings, while Mega Charizard EX moved the other way. That's a small sample, but the tone is clear, collectors seem more interested in selective nostalgia than just buying any card with Charizard on it.

Sealed discussion is also getting more practical. Collectors are still talking about opening product, but the EV numbers don't back up casual ripping for most current options. Shining Legends at 3.03x is the outlier. White Flare at 0.97x and Crown Zenith at 0.68x are both telling people the same thing, if you're opening, do it for fun, not because the math is on your side.

Pokemon TCGAugust 23 2026Eiscue exDark Machamp 1st EditionShining LegendsPokemon card gradingCharizard marketMarnie promo
Hot card dealsAll deals