The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Aug 26, 2026No. 1486 min read

Mega cards wake up as February set gets locked in

Mega chatter is lifting key singles while vintage oddballs keep ripping higher

Today feels split between hype and cleanup. Mega Evolution names are getting fresh attention after Japan's February high class set reveal, and that attention is already showing up in sentiment around cards like Mega Charizard EX. At the same time, vintage and mid-era singles are still producing some wild 30-day winners, while a few Japanese and e-Reader cards are giving back a big chunk of prior gains.
Top stories
Japan's February high class set just put Mega cards back on the board.
MEGA x MEGA Parade is now scheduled for February instead of the usual late-year slot, which matters for two reasons. First, it extends the runway for Mega speculation into the 30th Celebration season. Second, high class packs usually bring heavy openings, lots of hits, and a meaningful reprint wave. That's bullish short term for recognizable Mega chase cards because collectors start buying ahead of reveal season, but it's a warning sign for anyone chasing peak prices into winter. The sentiment data backs the early part of that story, Mega Charizard EX is one of the clearest positive swings today at 82.5.
Tournament talk is narrowing attention onto a smaller group of playable cards.
The rogue control deck discussion doesn't move cardboard by itself, but it tells you where players think the real targets are ahead of Worlds. When the field looks concentrated, demand tends to pile into staples from the top decks and away from fringe pieces. If that pattern holds this week, competitive singles tied to proven archetypes should stay firmer than broad modern binder stock. In plain English, players aren't shopping randomly right now, they're buying what they think can win.
Vintage is still acting stronger than modern bulk, but not every old card is safe.
Three of the biggest 30-day gainers are older cards with collector appeal, Abra 1st Edition from Split Earth is up 148.14% to $26, Misty's Cloyster 1st Edition from Gym Heroes is up 146.47% to $26.13, and Charizard Reverse Holo from Evolutions has jumped 147.68% to $100.98. That tells us collectors are still willing to pay for nostalgia and low-supply oddballs. But the loser list keeps the market honest. Scizor from Japanese Crossing the Ruins is down 49.15% to $24.64, and Skyridge Omastar is down 48.92% to $31.78. Old doesn't automatically mean strong. The cards with weaker character demand are getting sold into strength.
Pack value still belongs to selective sealed, not broad sealed.
Shining Legends is the standout sealed rip today with a 3.06x pack EV ratio and a 206% margin. That's real. By contrast, White Flare sits at 0.96x and Crown Zenith is down at 0.67x, meaning pack-openers are paying a premium for the experience, not the expected return. If you're buying sealed to open, Shining Legends still makes sense. If you're buying sealed to hold, Crown Zenith probably remains a hold-only product unless entry prices soften.
Today's movers90 day trend
Charizard Reverse Holo, Evolutions, $100.98, up 147.68% in 30 daysCharizard [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon EvolutionsNM$100.98PSA 10$2093.62+9.7%
This is the loudest move on the board. Part nostalgia, part Charizard tax, part slab math. With PSA 10 averaging $2,093.62, raw copies under clean-light scrutiny still get bought fast. This kind of run usually cools once sellers notice, but the Charizard name gives it more staying power than the average spike.
Abra 1st Edition, Japanese Split Earth, $26, up 148.14%Abra [1st Edition] · Pokemon Japanese Split EarthNM$26.00PSA 10$330.44+3.0%
This looks like a real collector move, not random noise. The PSA 10 average is $330.44, which gives buyers a reason to chase clean raws. Japanese vintage with lower print visibility can move like this when a few sales reset the comp ladder.
Misty's Cloyster 1st Edition, Gym Heroes, $26.13, up 146.47%Misty's Cloyster [1st Edition] · Pokemon Gym HeroesNM$26.13PSA 10$419.59+4.0%
Another card proving that character sets and 1st Edition stamps still matter. The PSA 10 average of $419.59 is doing a lot of the work here. If you're holding clean copies, this is a good time to be picky on exit.
Scizor, Japanese Crossing the Ruins, $24.64, down 49.15%Scizor · Pokemon Japanese Crossing The RuinsNM$24.64PSA 10$541.23+21.4%
This looks more like a correction than a collapse. PSA 10 still averages $541.23, so the raw-slabs gap is huge, but that also means condition sensitivity is brutal. Buyers got less willing to gamble on raws.
Omastar, Skyridge, $31.78, down 48.92%Omastar · Pokemon SkyridgeNM$31.78PSA 10$173.53+6.2%
This one contradicts the broad vintage strength story, and that's useful. Skyridge still carries prestige, but second-tier Pokemon can absolutely slip when collector cash gets concentrated into bigger names.

Community Pulse


The loudest positive shift is around Mega cards. Mega Charizard EX sentiment improved to 82.5, which lines up cleanly with the new February high class set news. That's one of those times when chatter and price direction are telling the same story.

Elsewhere, the mood is softer. Dark Charizard 1st Edition sentiment slipped to -30, and ETB Plus chatter was negative at -60, though mention counts were light. Mew also ticked positive at 60, which fits the usual pattern of collectors rotating back into proven mascot names whenever the market gets choppy.

Overall read, collectors are getting more selective. Big names and Mega-related cards are pulling attention. Generic sealed and weaker side characters are not.

Pokemon TCGMega Charizard EXMEGA x MEGA ParadeShining LegendsCharizard Reverse Holo EvolutionsPSA gradingPokemon card market
Hot card dealsAll deals