The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 2, 2026No. 1556 min read

English chase cards keep ripping as Japanese singles slide

White Flare stays hot, Team Up jumps again, and booster box talk is getting more bullish

The split market from yesterday is still here, and honestly it looks even sharper today. English chase cards and old-school grade targets kept climbing hard, while several Japanese singles are still getting sold into strength, with multiple cards down about 49% over 30 days.
The clearest message this morning is simple: collectors want recognizable cards, clean artwork, and cards they can slab. At the same time, sealed sentiment is improving, especially around booster boxes, even though set EV is still mixed and not every box makes sense to rip.
Top stories
White Flare is doing what new hot sets do, but Hilda is carrying more than just release hype.
Hilda from Pokemon White Flare jumped 148.26% in 30 days to $52.27, with a PSA 10 average of $114.90. That matters because White Flare pack EV is sitting at 0.95x, or negative 5% margin, which means the card strength is outrunning the average rip value. In plain English, buyers are chasing singles harder than the sealed math supports. That's usually sustainable for the top waifu or trainer hits in the short term, but it also means weaker cards from the set are more exposed if attention cools.
Team Up strength is real, and Magikarp & Wailord GX is confirming it.
Magikarp & Wailord GX from Team Up climbed 146.78% to $140.47 raw, while PSA 10 copies are averaging $534.57. This isn't random. It's a famous tag team card from one of the most loved Sun & Moon sets, and buyers keep circling back to proven chase cards with big display appeal. When a card like this moves that hard and the slab premium still holds, that's not just spec money, that's collector demand showing up.
Vintage commons are back on the board, and grade scarcity is doing the heavy lifting.
Base Set 1st Edition Squirtle rose 148.47% to $126.05, with PSA 10 averaging a huge $2,929.69. Giovanni's Nidorina 1st Edition from Gym Challenge also surged 148.4%, even though the raw is only $5.02, because PSA 10 copies average $206.01. This is the kind of move you get when collectors decide they want complete vintage runs and low-pop slabs, not just trophy cards. It also tells you the market is broadening within vintage, but only for clean, gradable copies.
Japanese pullback isn't over, and recent losers still look like cards that got too hot too fast.
Slowpoke Master Ball from Prismatic Evolutions fell 49.54% to $7.44. Mega Charizard X EX from Japanese Inferno X dropped 49.8% to $26.97. Parasol Lady from Japanese Raging Surf slid 49.42% to $35.63. The sentiment data lines up with that weakness, too. Mega Charizard EX sentiment turned negative at -20.0. That doesn't mean these cards are dead forever, but it does mean buyers aren't in a rush to catch the falling knife on mid-tier Japanese singles.
Sealed chatter is getting more bullish, but only one set here really justifies ripping.
Booster box sentiment improved twice in the dataset, scoring 66.67 with 6 mentions and 65.0 with 2 mentions. That lines up with stronger sealed interest, but the EV spread is wide. Shining Legends stands out with a 3.1x pack EV ratio and 210% margin, which is absurdly strong on paper. White Flare is near break-even at 0.95x, while Evolutions is weak at 0.67x and negative 33% margin. So yes, people are talking more positively about boxes, but the numbers say you still need to be picky.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Magikarp & Wailord GX, Team Up, $140.47, up 146.78%Magikarp & Wailord GX · Pokemon Team UpNM$140.47PSA 10$534.57+16.8%
One of the strongest moves in the market, and I don't think it's fake. Team Up has collector credibility, the artwork is memorable, and the PSA 10 at $534.57 leaves plenty of room for premium slab demand to keep supporting raw copies.
Slowpoke Master Ball, Prismatic Evolutions, $7.44, down 49.54%Slowpoke [Master Ball] · Pokemon Prismatic EvolutionsNM$7.44PSA 10$141.18+11.6%
This looks like classic post-hype air coming out of a specialty rarity card. The PSA 10 average is still $141.18, so slab upside exists, but raw buyers clearly think supply is heavier than expected.
Decliners
Hilda, White Flare, $52.27, up 148.26%Hilda · Pokemon White FlareNM$52.27PSA 10$114.90-20.7%
This is the cleanest new-set winner on the board. The card is outrunning the set's overall EV, which usually means demand is concentrated in a few chase cards. That's bullish for Hilda short term, but it also raises the odds of a cool-off if fresh supply keeps hitting the market.
Squirtle 1st Edition, Base Set, $126.05, up 148.47%Squirtle [1st Edition] · Pokemon Base SetNM$126.05PSA 10$2929.69-6.3%
Vintage starter demand is alive and well. This move looks aggressive, but unlike random spikes, Squirtle has real collector depth. If clean raws keep drying up, the card can stay elevated.
Mega Charizard X EX, Japanese Inferno X, $26.97, down 49.8%Mega Charizard X Ex · Pokemon Japanese Inferno XNM$26.97PSA 10$101.07-11.6%
Negative sentiment and a 50% drop are a bad combo. The Charizard name gives it a floor, but right now this isn't leadership, it's damage control. I'd wait for the chart to stabilize before stepping in.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Natu Reverse Holo looks like the best high-risk grading swing.Natu [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon SkyridgeNM$47.50PSA 10$965.36-8.3%
Raw copies are around $47.50, while PSA 10 copies average $965.36. That's a headline ROI of 784%. The catch is the gem rate is only 17.7%, so this is not a bulk submission card. You only send truly mint copies, preferably with strong centering and clean holo surfaces. For sharp-eyed graders, this is real money.
Absol Reverse Holo is the better volume play.Absol [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon Team UpNM$5.46PSA 10$338.00+7.2%
Raw is just $5.46 and PSA 10 averages $338.00, good for 779% ROI, with a much healthier 40.0% gem rate. That's the kind of card I like more than the flashy long-shot stuff. Lower entry, better hit rate, still a big slab premium.
Bonus note on Drowzee Reverse Holo.
At $48.92 raw and $1,000.00 in PSA 10, the upside is huge at 778% ROI, but the 23.2% gem rate keeps it selective. Great card if you know how to screen condition, not a blind buy.

Community Pulse


Booster boxes are getting more positive chatter, and that sentiment is broad enough to matter. Two separate booster box sentiment readings came in strong, at 66.67 and 65.0, which fits with collectors talking more confidently about sealed again.

On singles, the tone is mixed. Team Rocket's Meowth and Mewtwo Master Ball both saw positive sentiment shifts, though mention counts were light, so I'd treat that as early interest rather than a confirmed trend. Mega Charizard EX is the one clear negative read this morning, with sentiment at -20.0, and the price action backs that up.

Pokemon TCGWhite FlareTeam UpHildaMagikarp & Wailord GXShining LegendsPSA 10booster box
Hot card dealsAll deals