The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 6, 2026No. 1596 min read

Old singles keep running while pack value stays weak

Vintage and promo cards are up big, but ripping sealed still looks like a losing bet

Today looks a lot like yesterday, and that matters. Older singles, oddball promos, and low-supply vintage cards are still posting huge 30-day gains, while sealed pack math remains firmly underwater across the best EV sets.
The key difference now is sentiment. A few big-name cards, especially Dark Gyarados, Jolteon ex, and Dark Charizard, are getting colder chatter even as niche cards keep climbing. That tells me this market is being led more by scarcity and grading upside than broad collector conviction.
Top stories
Vintage and early-era singles are still the strongest part of the market.
White Kyurem EX from Plasma Storm is up 146.54% in 30 days to $5.33. Hoopa EX from Ancient Origins has climbed 146.37% to $7.45. Team Rocket and Fossil are in the same story, with 1st Edition Dark Arbok at $11.79, up 146.68%, and 1st Edition Hitmonlee at $14.47, up 146.51%. That is not normal demand behavior across unrelated cards. It looks like buyers are hunting low-entry cards with big slab ceilings, and they’re doing it aggressively.
Promos are getting pulled into the same move.
Umbreon V from Sword & Shield Promos jumped 148.69% to $5.38, one of the biggest gains on the board. That’s a strong sign this isn’t just a vintage-only run. Collectors are reaching for recognizable characters with cheap raw copies and attractive PSA 10 prices. Umbreon still has brand power, and at five bucks raw, it’s easy for buyers to justify grabbing a stack.
Pack ripping still doesn’t pencil out.
Even the best EV sets are bad for openers right now. Destined Rivals sits at a 0.73x pack EV ratio, Journey Together at 0.72x, and Crown Zenith at 0.66x. That means expected card value is still 27% to 34% below pack cost. So while singles are moving, sealed product is not being supported by opening value. That disconnect usually pushes more disciplined buyers toward singles instead of boxes.
Newer hype cards are getting punished faster than older cards.
Bewear from Shrouded Fable is down 49.6% over 30 days to $26.98. That’s a brutal reset, especially compared with the broad strength in older singles. It’s a clean reminder that recent set spikes can still brick hard once early excitement fades, while older cards with scarcer supply can hold a bid longer.
Social sentiment is cooling on some headline names.
Dark Gyarados reverse holo posted a sharply negative sentiment score of -48.57 across 7 mentions. Jolteon ex was also negative at -18.22 on 18 mentions, which is more meaningful because the sample is larger. Dark Charizard turned negative too. Meanwhile, Starmie V improved, but only on 1 mention, so I wouldn’t read too much into it yet. The takeaway is simple, chatter is not lining up with the biggest price gains. Price is being pushed by supply pockets, not mass excitement.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
White Kyurem EX, Plasma Storm, $5.33, up 146.54%White Kyurem EX · Pokemon Plasma StormNM$5.33PSA 10$205.29+9.9%
This is exactly the kind of card that gets rediscovered fast. It’s from a tougher BW-era set, the raw price is still cheap, and the PSA 10 average at $205.29 gives flippers and graders a clear target. I wouldn’t call the raw copy expensive yet, but after a move like this, condition matters a lot more than it did a month ago.
Hitmonlee 1st Edition, Fossil, $14.47, up 146.51%Hitmonlee [1st Edition] · Pokemon FossilNM$14.47PSA 10$488.60+10.2%
The raw card is still under $15, but the PSA 10 average is a huge $488.60. That spread is going to keep attracting grading plays. The risk is obvious, vintage 10s are tough, and a lot of raw copies won’t be close. But the market is clearly rewarding clean 1st Edition vintage commons and holos with strong slab premiums.
Decliners
Umbreon V, Sword & Shield Promo, $5.38, up 148.69%Umbreon V · Pokemon Sword & Shield PromosNM$5.38PSA 10$183.79-19.6%
Umbreon demand rarely stays quiet for long. The move makes sense because the buy-in is still low and the PSA 10 average is $183.79. This one feels more durable than a random spike because Umbreon has a deep collector base. Still, after a near-150% run, don’t overpay for soft copies.
Bewear, Shrouded Fable, $26.98, down 49.6%Bewear · Pokemon Shrouded FableNM$26.98PSA 10$202.03-23.0%
This is what a hype unwind looks like. A near-50% drop in a month tells you buyers are no longer willing to pay release-window prices. Unless demand returns through play or renewed collector interest, this probably drifts lower before it finds real support.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Raikou HoloRaikou [Holo] · Pokemon POP Series 2NM$24.60PSA 10$804.11+23.0%
Raw copies average $24.60, while PSA 10 copies average $804.11. That’s a headline ROI of 798%, with a 27.8% gem rate. Those are strong numbers. Even after grading fees and misses, this is the kind of card worth hunting in clean binder collections or old lots. I like it best for experienced graders who know how strict holo surface grading can be.
Sabrina's Gastly 1st EditionSabrina's Gastly [1st Edition] · Pokemon Gym ChallengeNM$12.24PSA 10$405.00+30.8%
Raw is $12.24, PSA 10 is $405.00, for a 795% ROI and a 29.0% gem rate. That gem rate is better than a lot of vintage plays, which makes this one stand out. At this price level, it’s one of the cleaner risk-reward grading shots on the board today.
Worth a cautious look, Flygon
Raw sits at $40.73 and PSA 10 at $1,076.70, which looks amazing on paper at 792% ROI. But the gem rate is only 15.4%. That’s a much tougher road. Great upside, yes, but this is a cherry-pick only card, not a bulk submission target.

Community Pulse


Collector chatter looks mixed and a bit tired around some of the usual headliners. Dark Gyarados reverse holo and Jolteon ex both leaned negative, and Dark Charizard slipped too. That usually happens when asking prices get ahead of what buyers want to pay.

On the other hand, people are still clearly willing to buy overlooked older singles if the entry price feels cheap and the slab upside is real. That’s the mood right now, less excitement about obvious chase cards, more interest in cards that still feel mispriced in raw form.

Pokemon TCGSeptember 06 2026Umbreon VWhite Kyurem EXPokemon card gradingsealed pack EVvintage Pokemon cards
Hot card dealsAll deals