The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 7, 2026No. 1605 min read

Vintage singles keep running while pack ripping stays rough

Big gains in older cards continue, but sealed pack value is still underwater

Today's market still belongs to older singles. BREAK-era, WotC, and e-Reader cards posted the biggest 30-day gains again, while sealed pack math stayed ugly even in the better modern sets.
That split matters. Collectors are paying up for scarce cards with grading upside, but they still aren't getting paid to rip packs. Right now, singles look smarter than sealed unless you're buying boxes for the long hold.
Top stories
Vintage and low-pop singles are still the clear leaders.
Gyarados EX from BREAKpoint led the board at $197.39, up 149.18% in 30 days. It wasn't alone. Base Set 1st Edition Ponyta climbed 148.99% to $29.57, Skyridge Starmie jumped 146.07% to $24.35, and Jungle Eevee rose 145.71% to $2.56. That's a broad signal, not a one-card spike. Buyers are reaching into older binders and low-supply eras, especially where PSA 10 prices are far above raw copies.
Japanese 151 Master Ball cards are still giving back gains.
Mewtwo Master Ball was the standout loser, down 49.81% over 30 days to $67.10. PSA 10 average sits at $255.07, so the slab premium is still real, but raw prices have clearly reset. That usually means supply kept showing up faster than fresh demand. The card isn't dead, but this is what a hype unwind looks like after the first rush.
Sentiment is cooling on a few popular names, and price action isn't fully backing the chatter.
Charizard sentiment fell hard at -60.0, though it only came from 1 mention, so I wouldn't overreact there. More interesting is Dark Gyarados at -48.57 across 7 mentions and Jolteon ex at -18.22 across 18 mentions. That's enough volume to take seriously. Collectors sound pickier this week, especially on cards that already had a run. Meanwhile, Mega Gardevoir EX sentiment improved to 70.0, which could be an early sign buyers are rotating toward cheaper XY-era chase cards.
Pack expected value still says don't rip for profit.
The best EV sets are still underwater. Destined Rivals sits at a 0.73x pack EV ratio, Journey Together at 0.72x, and Crown Zenith at 0.65x. In plain English, you're getting back about 65 to 73 cents of card value for every dollar of pack cost on average. That's bad for pack rippers and good for singles buyers. It also helps explain why strong cards from older sets keep getting bid up. People would rather buy the hit than gamble for it.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Gyarados EX, BREAKpoint, $197.39, up 149.18%Gyarados EX · Pokemon BREAKpointNM$197.39PSA 10$4584.40+7.1%
This is the move of the day. A near $4,584.40 PSA 10 average gives the card real top-end gravity, and that tends to pull raw copies higher once collectors notice how thin supply is. I wouldn't call it cheap after this run, but it still has support as a grading-driven card.
Ponyta 1st Edition, Base Set, $29.57, up 148.99%Ponyta [1st Edition] · Pokemon Base SetNM$29.57PSA 10$641.23+19.9%
This is exactly the kind of sleeper vintage common that wakes up when set collectors start filling holes. PSA 10 average is $641.23, which is massive relative to the raw price. That gap invites grading submissions, but it also means clean copies will get harder to find fast.
Starmie, Skyridge, $24.35, up 146.07%Starmie · Pokemon SkyridgeNM$24.35PSA 10$479.08+49.4%
Skyridge keeps acting like a supply desert. Even non-headliner cards can move hard because collectors know replacements aren't easy to find. With a PSA 10 average of $479.08, this still looks supported by scarcity, not just short-term hype.
Mewtwo Master Ball, Japanese 151, $67.10, down 49.81%Mewtwo [Master Ball] · Pokemon Japanese Scarlet & Violet 151NM$67.10PSA 10$255.07+30.8%
This is the correction to watch. If you wanted in, don't rush. The card probably needs time to settle because almost a 50% drop in a month usually means sellers still haven't fully cleared out.
Decliners
Eevee, Jungle, $2.56, up 145.71%Eevee · Pokemon JungleNM$2.56PSA 10$267.49-3.5%
On the surface this looks tiny, but the percentage move is telling. The PSA 10 average is $267.49, and Eevee has one of the widest collector bases in the hobby. Cheap entry plus iconic character usually leads to sticky demand.

Community Pulse


The mood across collector chatter is getting more selective. Sentiment is clearly negative on Jolteon ex with 18 mentions, which is enough to matter, and Dark Gyarados also cooled off with 7 mentions. That lines up with a market where buyers are pushing back on cards that already moved.

On the flip side, Mega Gardevoir EX turned positive at 70.0. It's only 1 mention, so this isn't a trend yet, but it fits the broader pattern of collectors hunting underloved XY-era cards before they become obvious. Charizard chatter looks bad on paper, but with just one mention, I treat that as a shrug, not a signal.

Pokemon TCGGyarados EX BREAKpointMewtwo Master Ball 151Pokemon card gradingvintage Pokemon cardsCrown Zenith EVSkyridge Starmie
Hot card dealsAll deals