The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 12, 2026No. 1656 min read

Older chase cards keep outrunning sealed product

Gold Stars, TAG TEAMs, and primes jump again while pack EV stays weak

Today's market still has the same split we saw yesterday, and it's getting harder to ignore. Older singles, especially scarce mid-era cards and popular TAG TEAMs, are ripping higher, while sealed product still looks like a bad open with the best pack EV ratios stuck between 0.65x and 0.73x.
That matters because buyers aren't acting like casual rippers right now. They're paying up for cards with collector status, grading upside, and low replacement supply, while modern product keeps struggling to justify box or pack prices on pull value alone.
Top stories
Gold Stars and older era singles are still leading the market.
Groudon Gold Star from Delta Species was the loudest mover again, up 149.82% over 30 days to $1,010 raw, with PSA 10 copies averaging $4,077.81. That's not random. High-end vintage and ex-era buyers are clearly back in the room, and this kind of move usually happens when available copies dry up at the same time collectors decide they don't want to wait. The price action confirms the story from the last few days, capital is moving into scarcer singles, not sealed.
TAG TEAM demand is broad, not just Charizard-driven.
Celebi & Venusaur GX from Team Up climbed 148.51% to $62.78, while Togepi & Cleffa & Igglybuff GX from Cosmic Eclipse jumped 147.58% to $65.59. Reshiram & Charizard GX promo added 146.64% to hit $46.25. This matters because it isn't just one chase card doing all the work. Buyers are spreading across playable nostalgia, fan-favorite pairings, and hard-to-gem modern-era cards. Charizard sentiment also improved to 35 with 3 mentions, which lines up with the Reshiram & Charizard move instead of contradicting it.
Prime-era and oddball vintage are getting repriced fast.
Magnezone Prime from Triumphant surged 148.03% to $49.35, and its PSA 10 average sits at a massive $2,183.37. That's a huge raw-to-gem gap, and the market is finally starting to price in how tough these are in top grade. On the Japanese side, 1st Edition Abra from Split Earth rose 148.14% to $26. Collectors are clearly hunting cards with lower visibility and thinner supply, not just headline grails.
Modern sealed still isn't giving people a reason to rip.
Destined Rivals has the best pack EV ratio of the group at 0.73x, with a negative margin of 27%. Journey Together sits at 0.72x, and Crown Zenith is down at 0.65x. That's rough. Even the best set here still burns value on average when packs get opened. As long as that holds, expect more money to keep leaking from casual ripping into singles and slabs.
One modern promo crash shows how fragile low-end spikes can be.
Mega Gengar ex promo dropped 49.5% over 30 days to $4.90 raw, even with PSA 10s averaging $268.34. That's the warning label for this market. Scarce, loved cards are flying, but low-dollar modern names can still brick if supply shows up or buyers lose interest. Big character art alone isn't enough.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Magnezone Prime, Triumphant, $49.35 raw, +148.03%Magnezone Prime · Pokemon TriumphantNM$49.35PSA 10$2183.37+36.7%
This looks like a catch-up move after years of neglect. The raw price is still tiny compared with the PSA 10 average of $2,183.37. That spread won't close all at once, but it screams condition scarcity.
Decliners
Groudon Gold Star, Delta Species, $1,010 raw, +149.82%Groudon [Gold Star] · Pokemon Delta SpeciesNM$1010.00PSA 10$4077.81-1.0%
This is the card to watch if you want to know whether the high-end rally has legs. Once a Gold Star starts moving this hard, sellers usually test higher numbers fast. If clean raws keep disappearing, $1,100 to $1,200 doesn't look crazy.
Celebi & Venusaur GX, Team Up, $62.78 raw, +148.51%Celebi & Venusaur GX · Pokemon Team UpNM$62.78PSA 10$334.45-2.1%
Team Up keeps acting like a blue-chip modern set, and this card still sits well below the level you'd expect if collectors fully re-rate TAG TEAM alt and full-art era pieces. The PSA 10 average at $334.45 tells you buyers still pay a real premium for condition.
Reshiram & Charizard GX promo, $46.25 raw, +146.64%Reshiram & Charizard GX · Pokemon SM PromosNM$46.25PSA 10$578.92-5.7%
Improving Charizard sentiment supports the move. This one benefits from both character demand and promo familiarity, which makes it easier for newer collectors to chase than some older niche cards.
Mega Gengar ex promo, $4.90 raw, -49.5%Mega Gengar ex · Pokemon Mega Evolution PromoNM$4.90PSA 10$268.34-38.9%
Cheap enough to tempt bargain hunters, but I wouldn't rush in just because it's down. A falling card under $5 often means supply is wider than people thought. Watch for stabilization first.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Imposter Professor Oak, ShadowlessImposter Professor Oak [Shadowless] · Pokemon Base SetNM$12.25PSA 10$407.00+18.2%
Raw copies average $12.25, PSA 10s average $407, and the estimated ROI is 800% with a 20.7% gem rate. That's strong. It's the kind of old-school card many collectors overlook in binders, and the entry price is still low enough to take a real shot if condition is sharp.
MewMew · Pokemon Unbroken BondsNM$17.56PSA 10$570.00+53.3%
Raw is $17.56, PSA 10 is $570, ROI is 796%, and gem rate is 24.3%. That's one of the cleaner grading setups on today's sheet because the gem rate is better than most of the other high-ROI names. If you're buying raw, this is one of the few where the math still works even after fees, as long as you're picky.
Quick note on Venusaur and Snorlax
Venusaur at $26.59 raw versus $400.16 PSA 10, and Snorlax at $18.23 raw versus $450 PSA 10, both still look attractive. The catch is gem rates under 22%, so condition discipline matters. Don't buy average copies and hope.

Community Pulse


Charizard chatter turned positive, with sentiment at 35 across 3 mentions, and that matches the rise in Reshiram & Charizard GX. That's a clean read-through from conversation to price.

Shining Charizard sentiment fell hard to -80, though only on 1 mention, so I wouldn't overreact. Same story with Umbreon Prime at -40 and Pikachu & Zekrom GX at -20. The sample is thin, but it does suggest collectors are getting more selective and less willing to chase every big name at any price.

Ascended Heroes Booster Bundle sentiment improved to 80, but with just 1 mention it's more of a watch item than a market signal. Interesting, not convincing yet.

Pokemon TCGGroudon Gold StarTeam UpTAG TEAM GXgrading opportunitiessealed product EVCharizard market
Hot card dealsAll deals