The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 13, 2026No. 1665 min read

Older singles keep ripping while packs stay cold

Mid-era cards and TAG TEAMs surged again, but opening sealed still looks rough

The split from yesterday is still the story. Older singles, niche chases, and a few TAG TEAM cards kept climbing hard, while sealed product remains a bad rip with the best pack EV ratios still only at 0.73x for Destined Rivals, 0.72x for Journey Together, and 0.65x for Crown Zenith.
That tells you buyers are still choosing cards over packs. Money is chasing scarcity, grade upside, and recognizable characters, not sealed EV.
Top stories
Mid-era and Sun & Moon singles are getting bought fast.
Mega Lopunny & Jigglypuff GX from Cosmic Eclipse jumped 149.32% in 30 days to $274.10, and Glaceon GX from Ultra Prism climbed 147.22% to $47.51. Dragonite GX from Unified Minds was right there too, up 148.81% to $58.66. This isn't random. Collectors are clearly paying for popular Pokemon plus lower replacement supply, and the PSA 10 prices back that up. Mega Lopunny & Jigglypuff GX is averaging $1,306.64 in PSA 10, which keeps raw copies in play even after the run.
Cheap modern cards are turning into grading plays.
Riolu from Scarlet & Violet rose 148.95% to $33.02, while Gimmighoul from Paradox Rift gained 146.14% to $15.33. Munna from Black Bolt also exploded, up 148.77% to $18.92. These aren't high-dollar trophy cards, they're the kind of low-entry singles that get chased once collectors spot clean copies drying up. When sub-$20 to $35 cards start posting moves like this, it usually means buyers are hunting grade candidates, not just binder copies.
Vintage and older Japanese are participating too.
Hitmonlee from Japanese Mystery of the Fossils gained 150.0% to $21.68, and Gardevoir EX from Steam Siege jumped 145.62% to $108.66. That's a wide spread of eras, but the pattern is the same, thin supply gets punished fast when even a small wave of buyers shows up. Gardevoir EX stands out most because the PSA 10 average is already $1,865.87, so the slab market is still miles ahead of raw.
High-end trophy names are not all acting healthy.
Pikachu Gold Star from Holon Phantoms fell 49.65% over 30 days to $3,200.00, even with PSA 10 averaging $5,503.45. That's a big warning sign. While the broader story is strength in older singles, the top end is getting pickier. Buyers still want iconic cards, but they're not blindly paying any number just because a card is rare.
Sealed still isn't where the action is.
The best expected value sets are still underwater. Destined Rivals sits at 0.73x pack EV, Journey Together at 0.72x, and Crown Zenith at 0.65x. Nothing here says rip sealed for value. If anything, it confirms the same behavior we've been seeing, collectors would rather buy the chase card directly than brick boxes chasing it.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Mega Lopunny & Jigglypuff GX, Cosmic Eclipse, $274.10, up 149.32%Mega Lopunny & Jigglypuff GX · Pokemon Cosmic EclipseNM$274.10PSA 10$1306.64+13.3%
This is the cleanest signal on the board. TAG TEAM nostalgia is alive, Cosmic Eclipse still has a loyal collector base, and the PSA 10 average of $1,306.64 keeps the card relevant even after a huge move. I wouldn't call it cheap now, but I also wouldn't bet against it if supply stays thin.
Gardevoir EX, Steam Siege, $108.66, up 145.62%Gardevoir EX · Pokemon Steam SiegeNM$108.66PSA 10$1865.87+16.1%
This one looks underpriced relative to the slab. A PSA 10 average near $1,866 is massive. The risk is condition, because clean Steam Siege copies aren't always as easy as people think, but the raw-to-graded spread is still wide enough to keep buyers interested.
Decliners
Riolu, Scarlet & Violet, $33.02, up 148.95%Riolu · Pokemon Scarlet & VioletNM$33.02PSA 10$684.56-18.6%
This is the kind of move that usually starts on social chatter and ends with grading submissions. At $33 raw and $684.56 in PSA 10, people are absolutely pulling clean copies aside. If near-mint supply gets picked over, this can stay elevated longer than expected.
Pikachu Gold Star, Holon Phantoms, $3,200.00, down 49.65%Pikachu [Gold Star] · Pokemon Holon PhantomsNM$3200.00PSA 10$5503.45-40.6%
This is the big contradiction today. Vintage scarcity is working for a lot of cards, but not here. A drop this steep says either recent comps got too hot or buyers are stepping back from high-ticket purchases. I'd be careful trying to catch this one too early.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Suicune HoloSuicune [Holo] · Pokemon POP Series 2NM$26.43PSA 10$499.99+16.0%
Raw is $26.43, PSA 10 is $499.99, for a headline ROI of 798%. The catch is the 20.8% gem rate, so this isn't a blind bulk submit. But if you can pre-screen well, the upside is real.
Light DragonairLight Dragonair · Pokemon Japanese Darkness, and to LightNM$18.88PSA 10$458.00+9.2%
Raw is $18.88, PSA 10 is $458.00, with 783% ROI and a 24.2% gem rate. That's better than average for a card with this kind of spread. Of the three grading plays on today's sheet, this is the one I like most.
BlazikenBlaziken · Pokemon POP Series 1NM$16.67PSA 10$436.92+55.4%
Raw is $16.67, PSA 10 is $436.92, for 780% ROI, but the gem rate is only 16.4%. Big reward, tougher hit rate. This is for sharp submitters, not gamblers.

Community Pulse


Social chatter is still thin in the data, but the direction lines up with prices. Dragonite sentiment improved to 30, and that matches the 148.81% jump in Dragonite GX. That's confirmation, not noise.

On the flip side, Umbreon Prime sentiment slipped to -40, Shining Charizard fell to -80, and Pikachu & Zekrom GX dropped to -20. With only one mention each, I wouldn't overreact, but it does suggest collectors are getting more selective on premium names. The one sealed product with improving tone was Ascended Heroes Booster Bundle at 80, though with just one mention that's more a watchlist item than a real trend.

Pokemon TCGPokemon card marketCosmic EclipseTAG TEAM GXPikachu Gold StarPSA 10grading opportunitiessealed pack EV
Hot card dealsAll deals