The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 14, 2026No. 1676 min read

Vintage and promo singles keep outrunning sealed

Older chases surged again while pack EV stayed underwater across top sets

Today's market still looks split, and the gap is getting harder to ignore. Older singles, promos, and oddball vintage cards kept ripping higher, with several names up roughly 145% to 150% over the last 30 days, while sealed product remains a weak open, with the best pack EV ratios stuck at 0.73x for Destined Rivals and Journey Together, and 0.65x for Crown Zenith.
That backs up yesterday's read. Collectors are paying for scarce singles and gradeable cards, not for the thrill of cracking packs. If you're buying sealed to rip, you're still lighting money on fire.
Top stories
Vintage commons and early-era cards are still getting dragged higher by grading math.
Haunter 1st Edition from Fossil jumped 149.83% in 30 days to $23.44, and its PSA 10 average sits at $938.22. Houndour from Expedition climbed 146.86% to $7.45, with PSA 10s at $186.47. Machoke 1st Edition from Japanese Expedition is up 148.55% to $7.74, against a PSA 10 average of $187.65. This isn't random. Buyers are clearly screening for low raw entry points with big slab upside, especially on older cards that are getting tougher to source clean.
Promos and TAG TEAM names are still acting like leadership cards.
Moltres from Sword & Shield Promos rose 149.18% to $17.85, while PSA 10 copies average $389.01. Garchomp & Giratina GX from SM Promos climbed 148.02% to $108.98, with PSA 10s at $616.09. That second move matters because it's happening on a card that's already over $100 raw. This isn't bargain-bin speculation anymore. Real money is moving into recognizable chase names, and the market is rewarding cards with both collector appeal and slab liquidity.
Rip economics still look bad, and singles are winning because of it.
The best EV sets on the board are still below breakeven. Destined Rivals and Journey Together both sit at 0.73x pack EV, or negative 27%, and Crown Zenith is at 0.65x, or negative 35%. That's a clean confirmation of the current market behavior. People would rather buy the hit than gamble for it, especially when raw singles are climbing and sealed openings still don't pencil out.
Not every former staple is safe.
Dedenne GX from Unbroken Bonds fell 49.79% over 30 days to $16.37, with PSA 10s averaging $101.30. That's a brutal reset compared with the winners list, and it shows the market is getting pickier. Utility cards and once-hot staples don't have the same bid as character cards, promos, or vintage grade plays unless a fresh catalyst shows up.
Social chatter is thin, but what little we have leans selective.
Ascended Heroes Booster Bundle posted improving sentiment with an 80 score, though only on one mention, so that's not broad conviction yet. On the flip side, Yveltal EX and Blastoise Staff both printed negative 40 sentiment, with Magikarp & Wailord GX at negative 30 and Pikachu & Zekrom GX at negative 20. The takeaway is simple, buyers are still interested in product talk, but confidence around some bigger-name singles is softer than price action alone might suggest.
Today's movers90 day trend
Moltres, Sword & Shield Promos, $17.85, up 149.18%Moltres · Pokemon Sword & Shield PromosNM$17.85PSA 10$389.01+10.2%
This is the kind of move that usually starts as a quiet pickup and then snowballs once collectors notice the PSA 10 spread. At $389.01 in PSA 10, the slab premium is huge. If clean raws dry up, this one can keep climbing, though the easy money is gone after a move like this.
Garchomp & Giratina GX, SM Promos, $108.98, up 148.02%Garchomp & Giratina GX · Pokemon SM PromosNM$108.98PSA 10$616.09+15.7%
This is the strongest high-dollar move on the board. A triple-digit raw card doubling in a month tells you demand is not casual. TAG TEAM collectors are still willing to pay up, and this card has enough brand power to stay firm if supply remains tight.
Haunter 1st Edition, Fossil, $23.44, up 149.83%Haunter [1st Edition] · Pokemon FossilNM$23.44PSA 10$938.22+6.4%
Vintage non-holo and lower-rarity cards are not supposed to move like this unless grading demand is involved. With PSA 10s near $938, buyers are clearly hunting condition. This is exactly the kind of card that disappears from the market once binder copies get filtered out.
Wailord Reverse Holo, Legend Maker, $72.62, up 147.52%Wailord [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon Legend MakerNM$72.62PSA 10$168.95+176.6%
This one stands out because the PSA 10 average is only $168.95. That's a much tighter spread than the other gainers. Translation, the raw price may be running ahead of the slab math. I'd be careful chasing here unless you're buying a truly clean copy.
Dedenne GX, Unbroken Bonds, $16.37, down 49.79%Dedenne GX · Pokemon Unbroken BondsNM$16.37PSA 10$101.30+41.9%
This is the warning label for the week. If a card's main appeal is old competitive relevance or short-term attention, it can get cut in half fast. Unless collector demand steps in, falling knives like this usually stay messy for a while.

Community Pulse


Conversation looks quiet but pointed. The small positive mention around Ascended Heroes Booster Bundle suggests sealed buyers haven't disappeared, they're just being choosy. Still, one mention isn't enough to call a trend.

Sentiment around Yveltal EX, Blastoise Staff, Magikarp & Wailord GX, and Pikachu & Zekrom GX leaned negative. That's interesting because it doesn't fully match the strength we've seen in some promo and TAG TEAM pricing. When sentiment cools but prices hold, I usually read that as a sign the market is being carried by actual buyers, not just hype posts.

Pokemon TCGSeptember 14 2026vintage Pokemon cardsPokemon promosPSA 10 gradingsealed pack EVGarchomp Giratina GXHaunter 1st Edition
Hot card dealsAll deals