The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 15, 2026No. 1685 min read

Vintage singles keep running while packs stay cold

Big gains in older cards continue, but ripping sealed still looks like a bad bet

The split market from yesterday is still the story this morning. Older singles, low-pop vintage, and a few tough-to-grade modern hits kept climbing hard, while sealed product still doesn't make sense to rip, with the best pack EV sitting at just 0.73x for Destined Rivals and Journey Together.
That matters because the price action isn't random anymore. Buyers are clearly chasing scarcity and slab upside, not expected value from opening packs, and today's movers back that up almost card for card.
Top stories
Vintage and older-era singles are still getting bought aggressively.
Rocket's Zapdos 1st Edition from Gym Challenge jumped 148.73% over 30 days to $218.06, and Ponyta 1st Edition from Base Set climbed 149.07% to $30.68. Misty's Tears from Japanese Leaders' Stadium also ran 149.19% to $119.81. That's not one pocket of the market, that's multiple older eras moving together, which usually means collectors are stepping in on supply, not flippers chasing a one-day spike.
A few modern and mid-era cards are acting like condition-sensitive chase cards.
Alakazam EX from Fates Collide is up 147.23% to $185.16, with a PSA 10 average at $5,914.34. Blaziken V from Chilling Reign rose 148.68% to $11.15, and Kingdra from Astral Radiance gained 149.98% to $12.73. Those raw prices don't all look expensive yet, but the slab prices do. The market is paying a premium for clean copies, and that's pulling raw demand higher.
Sealed still isn't where buyers want to park money if they're planning to rip.
Destined Rivals and Journey Together both sit at a 0.73x pack EV ratio, with negative 27.0% margins. Crown Zenith is worse at 0.65x, or negative 35.0%. Yesterday's call holds up cleanly today, people would rather buy the card they want than donate value to a booster box.
Recent losers show demand is getting pickier.
Umbreon from Sword & Shield Promos fell 49.98% to $19.54, while Umbreon V from Evolving Skies dropped 49.93% to $8.70. Dedenne GX from Unbroken Bonds slid 49.6% to $30.88, and Reshiram GX from Dragon Majesty fell 49.27% to $33.38. That's a reminder that not every recognizable name is safe. If a card isn't scarce enough, iconic enough, or hard enough to gem, buyers are moving on fast.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Alakazam EX, Fates Collide, $185.16, up 147.23%Alakazam EX · Pokemon Fates CollideNM$185.16PSA 10$5914.34+39.8%
This is the cleanest example of raw prices chasing slab economics. A PSA 10 average of $5,914.34 leaves a huge gap, and even if that 10 price cools off, the raw still looks supported as long as high-grade supply stays thin. I wouldn't call it cheap, but I also wouldn't call the move fake.
Rocket's Zapdos 1st Edition, Gym Challenge, $218.06, up 148.73%Rocket's Zapdos [1st Edition] · Pokemon Gym ChallengeNM$218.06PSA 10$3039.01+3.6%
Vintage holos with real collector appeal are still getting scooped. This one looks like a scarcity move, not hype. If you're holding clean copies, there's no reason to rush out of them.
Blaziken V, Chilling Reign, $11.15, up 148.68%Blaziken V · Pokemon Chilling ReignNM$11.15PSA 10$130.66+3.1%
This is the kind of card that can keep climbing if collectors decide it's underpriced versus its PSA 10 average of $130.66. At this level, raw copy quality matters a lot. Near-mint isn't enough, it has to be truly gradable.
Dedenne GX, Unbroken Bonds, $30.88, down 49.6%Dedenne GX · Pokemon Unbroken BondsNM$30.88PSA 10$260.39+60.1%
This looks like demand cooling after earlier enthusiasm. Unless collector chatter turns around, I wouldn't try to catch the falling knife just because the chart looks ugly.
Decliners
Umbreon promo, Sword & Shield Promos, $19.54, down 49.98%Umbreon · Pokemon Sword & Shield PromosNM$19.54PSA 10$747.20-12.1%
The name is strong, but the market is telling you this version isn't special enough at prior prices. A PSA 10 average of $747.20 is eye-catching, though, so this becomes a condition play. The wrong raw copy is dead money, the right one still has a case.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Cyndaquil 1st EditionCyndaquil [1st Edition] · Pokemon Neo GenesisNM$14.67PSA 10$425.00-0.4%
Raw copies average $14.67, PSA 10 averages $425.00, and the estimated ROI is 792%. The catch is the 17.3% gem rate. That's low enough that you need to be picky, but if you know how to screen for print lines, whitening, and centering, this is still one of the better small-ticket grading shots on the board.
Dark WigglytuffDark Wigglytuff · Pokemon Japanese Darkness, and to LightNM$5.25PSA 10$625.00+3.1%
Raw is just $5.25, PSA 10 is $625.00, and estimated ROI sits at 790% with a 21.4% gem rate. That's the kind of spread that gets bulk boxes checked twice. Even after grading fees and misses, the upside is real if you can source clean copies cheap.
CharmanderCharmander · Pokemon ExpeditionNM$34.64PSA 10$879.99+8.6%
At $34.64 raw versus $879.99 in PSA 10, the ROI is 783%, and the gem rate is a healthier 28.0%. That's not easy money, but it's better than a lot of flashy modern submissions people keep forcing through.

Community Pulse


Social chatter is still thin in the data set today, so I wouldn't overread any one mention. That said, Ascended Heroes Booster Bundle posted improving sentiment with an 80.0 score, while Yveltal EX and Blastoise Staff both showed negative sentiment at -40.0.

The tag-team side of the market also softened a bit in conversation, with Magikarp & Wailord GX at -30.0 sentiment and Pikachu & Zekrom GX at -20.0. Directionally, that fits today's broader tape, collectors are talking up sealed less and getting more selective on modern-era singles unless the card has obvious rarity or grading upside.

Pokemon TCGSeptember 15 2026vintage Pokemon cardsPSA 10sealed EVRocket's Zapdos 1st EditionAlakazam EX Fates CollidePokemon card grading
Hot card dealsAll deals