The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 21, 2026No. 1746 min read

Vintage singles keep running while packs stay weak

Big gains in older chase cards clash with poor rip value in most modern sets

Today's market still looks split, and the divide is getting easier to see. Older singles and niche chase cards kept ripping higher, with names like Shining Raichu, Gyarados EX, and even 1st Edition Fossil Magneton posting huge 30-day gains, while pack value in most modern product stayed underwater.
That matches yesterday's tone almost perfectly. Collectors are paying for scarcity and nostalgia, but sealed product only looks attractive where the math is absurdly strong, and right now that's basically 30th Celebration at 2.97x pack EV, while Journey Together and Destined Rivals are both stuck at 0.72x.
Top stories
Vintage and older-era singles are still the cleanest part of the market.
The biggest winner on the board is Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor GX from Unified Minds, up 149.99% to $137.59, but the more important signal is that it isn't alone. Gyarados EX from BREAKpoint jumped 149.88% to $78.62, Shining Raichu from Neo Destiny climbed 146.58% to $445.00, and 1st Edition Magneton from Fossil rose 148.39% to $13.50. This isn't random. Buyers are spreading out across eras, but the common thread is recognizable cards with collector pull and thinner supply.
Modern ripping still looks rough, and the EV data backs it up.
30th Celebration remains the outlier at 2.97x pack EV, good for a 197% margin. That's still excellent, even after slipping from yesterday's 3.15x. But outside that pocket, the math is bad. Journey Together and Destined Rivals both sit at 0.72x, meaning expected value is still 28% below pack cost. Social chatter around booster boxes also turned negative, with sentiment dropping to 0.0. The message is simple, people want singles more than they want to rip.
The market is rewarding oddball and low-pop style cards, not just blue-chip names.
A lot of the strongest movers aren't the usual front-page cards. Wooper from Hidden Fates is up 149.42% to $25.64, Paldean Wooper from Paldea Evolved gained 146.57% to $16.11, and Gimmighoul from Paradox Rift climbed 149.64% to $15.01. That's a sign that buyers are hunting condition-sensitive cards and lower-dollar entries where PSA 10 upside still feels real. This kind of move usually shows up when collectors get priced out of top-tier grails and start climbing down the ladder.
Some recent drops look like correction, not collapse.
The losers list is ugly on paper, but context matters. Pikachu Gold Star from Holon Phantoms fell 49.65% to $1,899.99, which sounds brutal, but trophy-level and grail-adjacent cards can print wild swings on thin sales. Haunter Reverse Holo from Scarlet & Violet 151 got cut in half to $0.54, which looks more like reality catching up after hype than a real warning sign for the whole set. Drampa GX at $5.27, down 49.39%, fits the same pattern. Weak cards are getting repriced fast.
Sentiment is turning toward legacy names again.
Mentions are still light, but the tone improved for Shining Charizard, Team Rocket's Moltres ex, and Espeon V. Mega Dragalge ex had the strongest discussion count with 3 mentions and a 70.0 sentiment score. That's not enough volume to call a full trend by itself, but it does support what prices are already saying, collectors want recognizable chase cards and they aren't scared to move outside the newest release cycle.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Gyarados EX, BREAKpoint, $78.62, up 149.88%Gyarados EX · Pokemon BREAKpointNM$78.62PSA 10$1701.07+0.8%
This is one of the cleanest movers on the board. Gyarados has broad collector demand, BREAK-era supply isn't getting any easier, and the PSA 10 average at $1,701.07 keeps slab upside in focus. If raw copies stay this cheap relative to gem mint sales, buyers will keep taking swings.
Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor GX, Unified Minds, $137.59, up 149.99%Rowlet & Alolan Exeggutor GX · Pokemon Unified MindsNM$137.59PSA 10$858.07+7.2%
This one stands out because it's already expensive raw and still climbing. That's usually a sign the market believes supply is thinner than old price history suggested. If this card holds above $130 for another week, expect more eyes on other Unified Minds tag team cards.
Pikachu Reverse Holo, Burning Shadows, $5.94, up 147.76%Pikachu [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon Burning ShadowsNM$5.94PSA 10$747.68+5.1%
Cheap raw, huge slab gap, and Pikachu always gets attention. The PSA 10 average of $747.68 is doing a lot of work here. This is exactly the kind of binder card that suddenly becomes a grading target once people realize how hard clean copies are.
Decliners
Shining Raichu, Neo Destiny, $445.00, up 146.58%Shining Raichu · Pokemon Neo DestinyNM$445.00PSA 10$5082.18-25.2%
This looks like a real vintage move, not a one-week spike. The PSA 10 average of $5,082.18 gives the card serious halo effect, and Neo Destiny has the kind of collector base that doesn't blink at paying up for clean copies. I still like this more than overextended modern alt-art style runs.
Pikachu Gold Star, Holon Phantoms, $1,899.99, down 49.65%Pikachu [Gold Star] · Pokemon Holon PhantomsNM$1899.99PSA 10$5503.45-40.6%
I wouldn't panic here. A near-50% drop on a high-end card usually says more about sparse transactions than broad demand falling apart. Still, if more copies hit market this week, the card could stay sloppy short term.

Community Pulse


Collector chatter is leaning positive on older chase cards and selective slabs. Shining Charizard, Team Rocket's Moltres ex, and Espeon V all saw sentiment improve, while booster box talk turned negative as more people did the pack math and didn't like what they saw.

The tone feels familiar. People are still happy to buy a card they actually want, but they're getting less patient with sealed product that doesn't pencil out. That's bullish for singles, especially cards with nostalgia, tough grades, or both.

Pokemon TCGSeptember 21 2026Shining RaichuGyarados EX BREAKpointUnified Minds30th CelebrationPokemon card gradingsealed EV
Hot card dealsAll deals