The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 26, 2026No. 1795 min read

Vintage singles keep running while sealed stays soft

Old promos and 1st Edition cards jumped again as booster box talk turned colder

The split market is still the story this morning. Older singles, promos, and 1st Edition cards kept ripping higher, while sealed sentiment got weaker and pack value on most current sets still looks rough.
That matters because the numbers back the mood. Collectors are paying for card-level scarcity and grade upside, not blindly buying boxes. Right now, if a card is old, hard to gem, or tied to a popular character, it’s getting attention fast.
Top stories
Vintage and promo singles are still leading the market.
Brock's Ninetales from Gym Challenge climbed 147.93% in 30 days to $77.90, and Fossil 1st Edition Slowpoke jumped 150.0% to $6.54. Sword & Shield promos joined the move too, with Moltres up 149.06% to $16.33 and Lucario up 149.44% to $5.91. This isn’t random. Buyers are favoring cards with thinner supply, recognizable names, and big PSA 10 gaps.
Sealed product talk is cooling off, and EV data agrees.
Booster box sentiment slipped to a 19.0 score across 10 mentions, one of the clearest negative social reads in today’s data. The math lines up with that mood. Destined Rivals and Journey Together both sit at just 0.71x pack EV, which means ripping packs is still a losing bet on average. The one exception is 30th Celebration at 2.46x EV and a 146.0% margin, which is why collectors are treating it differently from the rest of the sealed pile.
Prismatic Evolutions still has card-specific demand, not broad set strength.
Sandy Shocks ex from Prismatic Evolutions surged 149.44% to $24.27, with PSA 10s averaging $105.04. That’s a real move, but it does not mean the whole set is suddenly on fire. What it does say is that buyers will still chase a standout hit if the supply dries up enough. This is the same pattern we saw yesterday, money is concentrating into specific cards, not lifting every card around them.
Japanese modern is still getting sold into strength.
Lugia GX from Japanese Super-Burst Impact fell 49.34% over 30 days to $15.09, even with a PSA 10 average of $102.08. That kind of drop usually means raw supply came back faster than buyers expected, or sellers finally accepted lower numbers to move inventory. Either way, it’s a warning sign. Not every iconic Pokemon is safe if the print profile and buyer base don’t support the price.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Brock's Ninetales, Gym Challenge, $77.90, up 147.93%Brock's Ninetales · Pokemon Gym ChallengeNM$77.90PSA 10$1099.74+3.7%
This looks real. Gym-era cards with strong character appeal and lower clean-copy supply have been getting picked off for weeks. If you’ve got near-mint raws, this is the kind of card buyers are actively hunting.
Moltres promo, Sword & Shield Promos, $16.33, up 149.06%Moltres · Pokemon Sword & Shield PromosNM$16.33PSA 10$342.67+1.6%
Promos have become one of the easiest places for collectors to hide from weak sealed economics. Moltres at $16.33 still feels reasonable with PSA 10s at $342.67, but only if condition is sharp. This move is being driven by grade chasers as much as binder collectors.
Lucario promo, Sword & Shield Promos, $5.91, up 149.44%Lucario · Pokemon Sword & Shield PromosNM$5.91PSA 10$278.86+7.3%
At under $6 raw and $278.86 in PSA 10, this is the kind of card that suddenly gets cleaned out once social posts start showing gem returns. Cheap entry, popular Pokemon, strong slab premium. That combo doesn’t stay ignored for long.
Lugia GX, Japanese Super-Burst Impact, $15.09, down 49.34%Lugia GX · Pokemon Japanese Super-Burst ImpactNM$15.09PSA 10$102.08+12.0%
This is the card to watch on the downside. If it stabilizes here, bargain hunters will step in because the PSA 10 gap is still wide. If it keeps sliding, that tells you Japanese modern demand is thinner than people want to admit.
Decliners
Sandy Shocks ex, Prismatic Evolutions, $24.27, up 149.44%Sandy Shocks ex · Pokemon Prismatic EvolutionsNM$24.27PSA 10$105.04-12.3%
This is one of the cleanest modern gainers on the board. The PSA 10 average at $105.04 gives the card a solid slab ceiling, and that’s helping raw copies move. Still, this looks like a selective chase card move, not a reason to start ripping the set.

Community Pulse


The mood online is getting more selective. Booster box chatter turned negative, with 10 mentions and a low 19.0 sentiment score, which fits the ugly EV on current pack openings.

Character-specific interest is still alive, though. Pikachu Reverse Holo improved to a 60.0 sentiment score, and Tyranitar V also ticked up to 60.0, even on light mention volume. On the flip side, Gardevoir sentiment fell to -25.0 across 12 mentions, and Gengar Reverse Holo slipped to -30.0. That tells me collectors are still engaged, but they’re being picky about where they put money.

Pokemon TCGSeptember 26 2026Brock's NinetalesSandy Shocks exSword & Shield Promosgrading opportunitiesbooster box sentimentvintage Pokemon cards
Hot card dealsAll deals