The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 28, 2026No. 1815 min read

Vintage singles keep running while pack value stays weak

Old chase cards surged again, but modern pack EV is still underwater

The split market from yesterday didn't fade, it got louder. Older singles and promo-grade chase cards kept ripping higher, with names like Steelix from Cosmic Eclipse, Raichu & Alolan Raichu GX, and Shining Celebi all up roughly 145% in 30 days, while modern pack economics still look rough.
That disconnect is the story this morning. Collectors are paying up for cards with slab upside and nostalgia, but they still don't want to crack weak-value product, with Journey Together and Destined Rivals both sitting at just 0.71x EV, or about -29% versus pack cost.
Top stories
Vintage and late-Sun & Moon chase cards are still the cleanest money in the market.
The biggest 30-day gainers all point the same way. Steelix from Cosmic Eclipse is up 147.2% to $18.87, Raichu & Alolan Raichu GX from Unified Minds climbed 145.48% to $53.94, and Shining Celebi SM Promo jumped 145.11% to $57.76. This isn't random. Buyers are clearly favoring cards with character appeal, lower clean-copy supply, and strong PSA 10 ceilings.
Japanese trophy-level and niche vintage pieces are still getting chased hard.
Morty's Gengar from Japanese VS reached $450, up 146.98% in 30 days, while its PSA 10 average sits at $4,994.80. That's a huge spread, and it tells you collectors are still treating rare Japanese-era holos like true long-term display pieces. The raw card isn't cheap anymore, but the slab premium says demand for elite-condition copies hasn't cooled.
Modern opening value still isn't convincing anyone to rip aggressively.
Yesterday's theme holds. Journey Together and Destined Rivals both remain at 0.71x pack EV, meaning expected value is still about 29% below pack cost. Meanwhile, 30th Celebration stands out at 2.36x EV, or a 136% margin. That's not a subtle gap. Product with strong chase concentration is getting attention, while weaker modern sets are still better to buy sealed than to open.
A few recent losers look more like supply pressure than broken demand.
Mudkip from Japanese Sky-Splitting Charisma fell 49.34% to $8.24, and Slowpoke Master Ball from Japanese Scarlet & Violet 151 dropped 49.98% to $50.66. Those are ugly charts, but they don't read the same way. Mudkip looks like a sharp reset after overextension, while Master Ball reverses are still dealing with buyer fatigue and too many near-identical listings fighting each other.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Raichu & Alolan Raichu GX, Unified Minds, $53.94, up 145.48%Raichu & Alolan Raichu GX · Pokemon Unified MindsNM$53.94PSA 10$375.57+4.5%
Tag Team cards keep proving they have a real collector base. The PSA 10 average of $375.57 supports the move, and this feels more like a repricing than a short spike. Tag Teams still look under-owned relative to how popular they are.
Shining Celebi, SM Promos, $57.76, up 145.11%Shining Celebi · Pokemon SM PromosNM$57.76PSA 10$996.97+39.8%
Promos with clean artwork and strong nostalgia are getting bought fast. The big tell here is the slab number, $996.97 in PSA 10. That's a serious premium over raw and a sign buyers are paying for condition scarcity, not just the card name.
Morty's Gengar, Japanese VS, $450, up 146.98%Morty's Gengar · Pokemon Japanese VsNM$450.00PSA 10$4994.80+80.0%
This is the card to watch at the high end. A near $5,000 PSA 10 average gives it real status-card energy, but the raw number has already moved a lot. Great card, just don't chase ugly copies because the whole thesis here is grade sensitivity.
Slowpoke Master Ball, Japanese 151, $50.66, down 49.98%Slowpoke [Master Ball] · Pokemon Japanese Scarlet & Violet 151NM$50.66PSA 10$184.67+23.6%
This drop matters because it shows the market is still punishing overhyped Japanese pattern variants once listing volume builds. If you want in, patience is your friend. These usually don't bottom in one move.
Decliners
Steelix, Cosmic Eclipse, $18.87, up 147.2%Steelix · Pokemon Cosmic EclipseNM$18.87PSA 10$273.32-3.8%
This one stands out because the raw price is still low enough for collectors to chase casually, but the PSA 10 average at $273.32 keeps grading demand alive. If near-mint supply tightens further, this probably has more room.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Sabrina's Gastly 1st EditionSabrina's Gastly [1st Edition] · Pokemon Gym ChallengeNM$13.44PSA 10$415.74+6.9%
Raw copies average $13.44, while PSA 10 averages $415.74. That's a headline 795% ROI with a 29.0% gem rate, which is actually solid for a vintage-era card. This is the best mix today of low entry cost and realistic gem chance.
Misty's Starmie 1st EditionMisty's Starmie [1st Edition] · Pokemon Gym HeroesNM$11.05PSA 10$392.50+12.1%
Raw is just $11.05, and PSA 10 sits at $392.50, good for 791% ROI. The catch is the 17.7% gem rate. That means you need to be picky. Buy clean lots, avoid whitening, and don't treat every near-mint copy like a gem candidate.
Also worth a look: Tauros
At $34.76 raw and $1,025 in PSA 10, the math is huge at 793% ROI, but the 19.9% gem rate makes this a condition game. Great upside, less forgiving than Gastly.

Community Pulse


The social chatter still leans toward singles over ripping. Booster box discussion improved on one thread set with a 40 sentiment score across 2 mentions, but there was also a smaller negative read at -20 from 1 mention. That's basically the market arguing with itself, sealed is attractive to hold, not necessarily to open.

Pikachu Reverse Holo sentiment improved to 60 on 2 mentions, and Chandelure posted an even stronger 70 on 2 mentions. Small sample, sure, but it fits the broader tape, collectors are poking around overlooked character cards again.

On the weak side, Team Rocket's Moltres ex sentiment fell to -30. That's only 1 mention, so I wouldn't overreact, but it does line up with a market that's getting more selective about expensive chase cards after big runs.

Pokemon TCGSeptember 28 2026Cosmic Eclipse SteelixUnified Minds Raichu Alolan Raichu GXShining Celebi promoMorty's Gengar Japanese VSPokemon grading opportunitiesbooster box EV
Hot card dealsAll deals