The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Oct 1, 2026No. 1846 min read

Older singles keep running while pack EV stays weak

Vintage, XY, and promo cards surged again as modern ripping still looks rough

The same split from yesterday is still here, and honestly it's getting harder to ignore. Older singles, oddball promos, and tough PSA 10 cards keep ripping higher, while modern pack math still looks bad, with Destined Rivals and Journey Together both stuck at 0.7x EV and 30th Celebration way out in front at 2.05x.
That tells you where buyers are putting money. They're chasing cards with collector pull and grading upside, not opening product just to hope the numbers work out.
Top stories
Older singles are still leading, and the gains aren't small.
Ultra Prism Gardenia hit $57.49 after a 148.38% jump in 30 days. BREAKpoint Gyarados EX is at $78.65, up 146.22%. Base Set Shadowless Haunter climbed to $23.13, up 149.5%. These aren't random penny-stock style bumps, they're spread across different eras, which backs up the idea that collectors are paying for recognizable names and scarcer supply rather than just chasing the newest set.
The Charizard effect is alive, even in side pockets of the hobby.
Detective Pikachu Charizard rose 149.97% to $13.94, while PSA 10 copies average $1,014.55. That's a huge raw-to-gem gap, and it's another sign that lower-print, harder-to-grade Charizards still get attention fast once buyers notice the spread. This kind of move usually brings more raw copy hunting, especially from collectors priced out of bigger Charizard grails.
Japanese 151 Master Ball cards are still finding buyers.
Bill's Transfer Master Ball is up 147.62% in 30 days to $9.86, with PSA 10s averaging $146.25. That's not a top-tier chase character, which actually makes the move more interesting. It says the Master Ball pattern itself still has demand, and buyers are broadening out beyond just the obvious Pikachu and fan-favorite hits.
Modern singles can still move, but sealed ripping math says be picky.
Paldean Fates Alakazam ex jumped 148.21% to $6.14, showing that modern cards with recognizable Pokemon and low buy-in can still run hard. But sealed data is telling a different story. Destined Rivals and Journey Together both sit at 0.7x pack EV, meaning ripping those packs is still a losing bet on average. 30th Celebration at 2.05x is the clear outlier, and right now it looks like the only product where opening packs has a real numbers edge.
Shrouded Fable is still leaking value in weaker names.
Cufant dropped 49.84% over 30 days to $16.61. That's a sharp reset and a reminder that not every recent set card can hold early pricing. The market is rewarding iconic Pokemon, vintage nostalgia, and scarce print variants. Fringe modern hits are getting cut fast once the first wave of hype is gone.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Gardenia, Ultra Prism, $57.49, up 148.38%Gardenia · Pokemon Ultra PrismNM$57.49PSA 10$152.66+13.5%
This looks like a classic trainer catch-up move. Ultra Prism has a loyal collector base, sealed is not cheap, and raw supply on clean copies isn't endless. At a PSA 10 average of $152.66, the graded premium isn't crazy, but it's enough to keep raw demand firm.
Gyarados EX, BREAKpoint, $78.65, up 146.22%Gyarados EX · Pokemon BREAKpointNM$78.65PSA 10$1981.56+0.9%
This is one of the more important movers on the board. A near $2,000 PSA 10 average tells you gem copies are genuinely scarce or condition-sensitive, probably both. If this price sticks, expect more binder copies to come out of hiding. I wouldn't call raw copies cheap now, but the card still has collector gravity.
Charizard, Detective Pikachu, $13.94, up 149.97%Charizard · Pokemon Detective PikachuNM$13.94PSA 10$1014.55+20.8%
This is the kind of move that gets social chatter going because the raw price still feels accessible. The big story is the PSA 10 average above $1,000. That gap is too large for people to ignore, and it usually fuels another round of submissions.
Cufant, Shrouded Fable, $16.61, down 49.84%Cufant · Pokemon Shrouded FableNM$16.61PSA 10$107.55+2.7%
This is what happens when early set pricing outruns real collector demand. Unless broader Shrouded Fable interest picks up, I'd avoid trying to catch the falling knife here.
Decliners
Alakazam ex, Paldean Fates, $6.14, up 148.21%Alakazam ex · Pokemon Paldean FatesNM$6.14PSA 10$182.16-19.9%
Cheap entry point, popular Pokemon, and still modern enough for easy access. This looks more like a demand squeeze than a long-term scarcity story, so I'd expect more volatility here than with the older gainers.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Dark WigglytuffDark Wigglytuff · Pokemon Japanese Darkness, and to LightNM$5.19PSA 10$625.00-0.3%
Raw copies average $5.19, while PSA 10s average $625. That's a listed ROI of 791%, even with just a 20.9% gem rate. This is not a bulk submission card, it's a cherry-pick card. If you can source very clean copies and you're strict on centering and holo scratches, the upside is real.
NinetalesNinetales · Pokemon AquapolisNM$20.50PSA 10$474.00+16.5%
Raw is $20.50, PSA 10 is $474, for a 786% ROI with a 32.3% gem rate. That's a better hit rate than a lot of vintage-style grading plays, which makes it more practical than some of the headline ROI names. Of the cards on today's list, this is one of the cleaner risk-reward setups.

Community Pulse


Conversation is still lining up with the price action. Collectors are talking more positively about niche older cards and selective sealed, not broad modern ripping.

Jirachi ex sentiment weakened sharply, with a -21.0 score across 15 mentions, which matters more than the one-off sentiment swings elsewhere because there's actual discussion volume behind it. Mega Lucario Ex also slipped to -30.0, though on just 1 mention, so I wouldn't overread that yet.

On the positive side, Dark Espeon and the Zapdos ex Collection both posted improving sentiment at 70.0. The mention counts are light, but the direction fits the current market. Collectors are rewarding recognizable names, nostalgic cards, and products that feel fun to own even if they aren't the newest thing on shelves.

Pokemon TCGCharizard Detective PikachuGyarados EX BREAKpointUltra Prism GardeniaPaldean Fates Alakazam exPokemon grading opportunitiesJapanese 151 Master Ball
Hot card dealsAll deals