The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Oct 7, 2026No. 1906 min read

Cheap vintage cards keep outrunning the big names

Low-pop singles surged again while newer pack EV stayed weak

Today's market still feels narrow, and that's the real story. Cheap vintage and older low-pop singles kept climbing hard, while higher-end trophies and most modern rip math didn't follow them higher.
That lines up with yesterday's read. Buyers are still hunting cards they think were overlooked, especially pieces under $100 raw, and they're staying picky with sealed unless the numbers are clearly in their favor.
Top stories
Low-cost vintage cards had another huge month, and it wasn't just one pocket of the market.
Light Machoke 1st Edition from Neo Destiny jumped 148.89% over 30 days to $25.74. Jigglypuff 1st Edition from Jungle climbed 148.13% to $7.23. Those aren't random one-day spikes. They point to steady collector demand for older cards that still feel affordable raw, especially when PSA 10 copies are far higher at $482.95 for Machoke and $451.29 for Jigglypuff. That's exactly the kind of price gap that gets binder copies pulled out and sent in.
Select modern singles are running, but sealed math says don't confuse that with a healthy rip market.
Flareon V from Evolving Skies gained 149.33% in 30 days to $21.31, showing that character-driven chase cards can still move fast even from older modern sets. But the broader pack math remains rough in most places. Crown Zenith sits at a 0.63x pack EV ratio, and White Flare is even worse at 0.54x. In plain English, ripping those packs still looks like a losing bet on average. The single-card spikes are real, but they are not proof that opening product suddenly makes sense.
Blaziken GX is acting like a catch-up trade, not a broad market breakout.
Blaziken GX from Celestial Storm rose 148.82% to $75.29, with PSA 10 copies averaging $613.18. That's a serious move for a card already past true bargain-bin status. It looks like buyers are repricing underappreciated Sun and Moon-era hits after spending months focused on the same handful of blue-chip names. I like the move, but after a near-150% run, this is no longer early.
Big-name weakness is real, especially in cards that got too far ahead of themselves.
Shining Rayquaza from Japanese Shining Legends fell 49.55% to $40.00 over 30 days. Pikachu Gold Star from Holon Phantoms dropped 49.65% to $1,899.99. That's not small. It tells you buyers are getting stricter about entry points, even on iconic cards. Sentiment backs that up, too. Rayquaza discussion turned negative at -30.0, and Umbreon also slipped to -20.0. The market is still rewarding selectivity, not blind brand chasing.
One sealed pocket still stands out, but it's the exception.
30th Celebration posted a 1.49x pack EV ratio, good for a 49.0% margin. That's miles better than Crown Zenith or White Flare right now. If you're looking for product where the math supports ripping, this is the one set in today's data that actually clears the bar. Everything else here says sealed buyers should stay disciplined.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Blaziken GX, Celestial Storm, $75.29, up 148.82% in 30 daysBlaziken GX · Pokemon Celestial StormNM$75.29PSA 10$613.18+3.6%
This looks like a catch-up move tied to low available supply and renewed interest in Sun and Moon-era chase cards. The PSA 10 average at $613.18 still leaves a wide raw-to-gem spread, so grading demand can keep feeding the move. Still, after this kind of run, I'd expect volatility.
Flareon V, Evolving Skies, $21.31, up 149.33%Flareon V · Pokemon Evolving SkiesNM$21.31PSA 10$107.65+1.2%
Evolving Skies never really leaves collector attention, and Eeveelutions always get bought first when confidence comes back. The card is still cheap enough for casual buyers, which matters. PSA 10 sits at $107.65, so there is room if clean copies are getting harder to find.
Light Machoke 1st Edition, Neo Destiny, $25.74, up 148.89%Light Machoke [1st Edition] · Pokemon Neo DestinyNM$25.74PSA 10$482.95+43.9%
This is the kind of move that screams population sensitivity. A raw card under $30 with a PSA 10 average near $483 is going to attract graders fast. I wouldn't chase ugly copies, but clean raws still make sense.
Decliners
Shining Rayquaza, Japanese Shining Legends, $40.00, down 49.55%Shining Rayquaza · Pokemon Japanese Shining LegendsNM$40.00PSA 10$522.83-31.4%
This is a sharp reset. The weird part is the PSA 10 average is still $522.83, which suggests the raw market may have overcorrected or the graded market hasn't fully caught down yet. That gap is too large to ignore. Watch this closely for a bounce if clean raw supply dries up.
Pikachu Gold Star, Holon Phantoms, $1,899.99, down 49.65%Pikachu [Gold Star] · Pokemon Holon PhantomsNM$1899.99PSA 10$5503.45-40.6%
This is the biggest warning sign in today's sheet. When a grail-level Pikachu gets cut in half over a month, buyers are clearly pushing back on premium pricing. PSA 10 still averages $5,503.45, so the card isn't dead, but the days of paying any price for a famous name are over for now.

Community Pulse


Sabrina's Gengar is getting talked about a lot, 16 mentions, and the tone turned decisively negative at -53.13. That's enough volume to matter. Usually when a beloved vintage card gets that sour this quickly, it's tied to price fatigue, recent sales disappointment, or frustration over condition-sensitive copies.

Rayquaza chatter also leaned negative at -30.0 across 6 mentions, which matches the drop in Shining Rayquaza. That is a case where sentiment and pricing agree, and you should respect it.

On the positive side, Mega Sableye & Tyranitar GX improved to a 55.0 sentiment score, even on just 2 mentions. Vaporeon ex also turned positive at 50.0. Small sample, yes, but it fits the broader pattern of collectors poking around in cards that haven't already been run up to the moon.

Pokemon TCGOctober 07 2026Blaziken GXEvolving SkiesPikachu Gold StarRayquazagrading opportunitiessealed EV
Hot card dealsAll deals