The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Oct 8, 2026No. 1916 min read

Cheap vintage keeps running while modern cools

Low-pop older singles surged again, while Black Bolt and pack EV lagged

The market still looks split in two this morning. Older singles, especially weird low-pop vintage and ex-era reverse holos under $100, kept ripping higher, while modern cards tied to fresh product kept giving back gains.
That matches yesterday's setup almost card for card. Buyers are still chasing overlooked singles with real scarcity, but sealed math is only working in a few places, and most modern pull-driven prices are getting sold into.
Top stories
Cheap vintage and oddball older cards are still the strongest part of the market.
The biggest 30-day gainers were not trophy cards or huge-name chases. They were cards like Drowzee 1st Edition from Base Set, up 148.52% to $28.11, and Wailord Reverse Holo from Legend Maker, up 147.52% to $63.49. That's a clear sign collectors are still shopping in the overlooked bins, not just the headline cards. The move also fits the grading data, where older reverse holos are showing massive PSA 10 spreads.
M Alakazam EX is the loudest mover, and it looks like a real repricing, not a random blip.
M Alakazam EX from Fates Collide jumped 147.45% in 30 days to $82.23, while the PSA 10 average sits at $1,067.24. That raw-to-gem gap is huge, and it tells you buyers finally noticed how cheap raw copies had been relative to slab demand. This isn't a cheap card anymore, but compared with a four-figure PSA 10, raw still doesn't look fully caught up if clean copies stay scarce.
Modern release hype is fading fast in spots.
On the downside, Audino from Black Bolt fell 49.54% to $42.87. Silvally GX from Cosmic Eclipse dropped 49.9% to $28.63. Audino's drop is the cleaner signal here, because it lines up with weak pack economics in newer product. White Flare pack EV is just 0.54x, meaning expected single value is badly trailing pack cost. That usually leads to more price pressure on non-top chase cards as supply keeps getting opened and listed.
Pack EV still says be picky with sealed.
The best rip math on the board is 30th Celebration at 1.49x EV, a 49.0% margin. That's the exception. Crown Zenith sits at 0.63x, and White Flare is worse at 0.54x. So the sealed market isn't giving broad support to singles right now. If anything, these numbers confirm why collectors are shifting money into older cards where supply is thinner and condition is tougher.
Social chatter is turning against some big names, and that matters.
Sabrina's Gengar had the sharpest sentiment drop at -53.13 across 16 mentions, which is enough volume to take seriously. Rayquaza also slipped to -22.86 on 7 mentions. Meanwhile Mega Sableye & Tyranitar GX improved to 55.0, and Garchomp moved up to 33.33. That tells me collectors are getting more selective with iconic names. Big-name demand is still there, but people don't want to overpay just because a card is famous.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
M Alakazam EX, Fates Collide, $82.23, up 147.45%M Alakazam EX · Pokemon Fates CollideNM$82.23PSA 10$1067.24+0.0%
This is the one to watch today. The move is too big to ignore, and the PSA 10 average at $1,067.24 gives the rally a real backbone. If near-mint raws dry up, this can keep climbing. If rough copies start flooding in, it stalls fast.
Wailord Reverse Holo, Legend Maker, $63.49, up 147.52%Wailord [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon Legend MakerNM$63.49PSA 10$168.95+43.8%
Ex-era reverse holos are still getting bought. The PSA 10 average is only $168.95, so this one isn't a grading slam dunk at today's raw price. But it does confirm where collector attention is going.
Audino, Black Bolt, $42.87, down 49.54%Audino · Pokemon Black BoltNM$42.87PSA 10$397.84+0.6%
This is what weak release support looks like. If pack EV stays ugly, more singles will leak lower. I'd avoid trying to catch the first bounce unless the card has clear collector demand outside set hype.
Silvally GX, Cosmic Eclipse, $28.63, down 49.9%Silvally GX · Pokemon Cosmic EclipseNM$28.63PSA 10$141.91+2.7%
This drop is big enough to matter. Cosmic Eclipse usually gets collector respect, so a near-50% slide tells you buyers are trimming second-tier cards and sticking to the top names.
Decliners
Drowzee 1st Edition, Base Set, $28.11, up 148.52%Drowzee [1st Edition] · Pokemon Base SetNM$28.11PSA 10$651.94-16.8%
Weird card, real move. This looks like collectors pushing into true low-entry vintage rather than stretching for the usual blue chips. I wouldn't chase a doubled-up copy, but the broader signal is bullish for cheap 1st Edition commons in top condition.

Community Pulse


Collector chatter is leaning positive on underloved cards and a bit colder on famous names that already had their run. Sabrina's Gengar drew the most negative swing with 16 mentions, which sounds like pushback on current pricing more than a loss of love for the card itself.

Mega Sableye & Tyranitar GX is getting better reception, and Vaporeon ex also turned positive, though on light volume. Garchomp sentiment improved too, which fits the broader pattern of collectors hunting cards with loyal fan bases before they become obvious again.

Pokemon TCGOctober 08 2026M Alakazam EXDrowzee 1st EditionLegend Maker reverse holoBlack Bolt Audinograding opportunitiespack EV
Hot card dealsAll deals