The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Oct 12, 2026No. 1955 min read

Vintage-style singles keep ripping while pack EV stays weak

Scizor GX leads the run, while White Flare and promo names keep sliding

Today's market still looks split, and the gap is getting wider. Older or lower-supply singles are ripping higher, led by cards like Scizor GX and Florges BREAK, while newer names tied to recent product, especially White Flare, are still leaking lower.
The sealed math hasn't changed much either. 30th Celebration remains the only set here with positive pack EV at 1.11x, while Crown Zenith sits at 0.62x and White Flare is down at 0.53x, so opening packs is still mostly a donation unless you're chasing fun over value.
Top stories
Older chase singles are still getting chased hard.
Scizor GX from Celestial Storm is up 148.4% in 30 days to $93.55, with PSA 10 averaging $605.62. Florges BREAK from BREAKthrough is telling a similar story, up 148.64% to $4.79, with PSA 10 at $198.50. That's not random. Collectors are clearly paying up for cards with thinner supply, older print runs, and tougher gem paths than most modern pulls.
Paldea-era cards are moving, but not all for the same reason.
Sudowoodo from Paldea Evolved jumped 147.79% to $31.42, and Luxray from Paldean Fates climbed 147.43% to $11.28. This looks more like a catch-up move than broad-based confidence in all modern singles. Buyers are being selective, and the winners are cards that were probably left too cheap for too long.
White Flare is getting hit from both sides.
Garbodor from White Flare dropped 49.86% over 30 days to $19.22, even with a PSA 10 average of $351.74. That's a brutal disconnect, but it makes sense when pack EV for White Flare is only 0.53x. Weak rip value usually drags raw singles lower as more disappointed sellers race to unload hits.
Eevee cooled off fast, and the market is sending a message.
Eevee from the Japanese Start Deck 100 Battle Collection fell 49.82% to $141.25, while PSA 10 sits at $232.51. That's a sharp reset, not a tiny pullback. Add in weaker sentiment around Eevee-related chatter, including a negative swing for Eevee [Pokemon Together], and it looks like buyers are getting pickier about which Eevee items deserve premium pricing.
Social chatter around dragon and mascot names is softening.
Mega Dragonite ex posted the biggest sentiment drop at -52.05 across 88 mentions, by far the loudest negative signal in today's data. Rayquaza also slipped to -22.86 on 7 mentions, while Lugia and Mega Zygarde ex were negative too, though on tiny volume. That doesn't mean those cards are dead, but it does tell you the crowd isn't eager to chase them this morning.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Scizor GX, Celestial Storm, $93.55, up 148.4%Scizor GX · Pokemon Celestial StormNM$93.55PSA 10$605.62+24.4%
This is the cleanest statement move on the board. Celestial Storm has been getting more respect as collectors work back through Sun and Moon-era supply, and Scizor has the kind of cross-appeal that keeps demand sticky. Raw is no longer cheap, but compared with a PSA 10 average of $605.62, high-end copies still have room.
Luxray, Paldean Fates, $11.28, up 147.43%Luxray · Pokemon Paldean FatesNM$11.28PSA 10$202.72+8.8%
Luxray is still cheap in dollar terms, which matters. Cards under $15 can keep running longer than people expect because the buy-in feels easy. With PSA 10 at $202.72, this still has grading appeal, but only if you can source very clean copies.
Decliners
Sudowoodo, Paldea Evolved, $31.42, up 147.79%Sudowoodo · Pokemon Paldea EvolvedNM$31.42PSA 10$283.89-0.3%
This one looks like a correction after being ignored for too long. A $31 raw against a PSA 10 average of $283.89 is a big spread. If condition is there, buyers will keep picking through raw supply.
Florges BREAK, BREAKthrough, $4.79, up 148.64%Florges BREAK · Pokemon BREAKthroughNM$4.79PSA 10$198.50-1.4%
This is exactly the kind of weird older card that wakes up fast once supply gets thin. At under $5 raw and nearly $200 in PSA 10, it won't take much demand to keep this moving. I wouldn't call it safe, but I would call it live.
Garbodor, White Flare, $19.22, down 49.86%Garbodor · Pokemon White FlareNM$19.22PSA 10$351.74-14.6%
This is what weak set economics look like in real time. A 0.53x pack EV tells you boxes aren't supporting singles prices. Unless White Flare gets a sentiment rebound, this probably keeps drifting before it bottoms.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Absol Reverse Holo looks underpriced raw.Absol [Reverse Holo] · Pokemon Team UpNM$5.40PSA 10$338.00+6.3%
Raw copies are averaging $5.40, while PSA 10 is at $338.00. That's a headline ROI of 780%, with a 40.0% gem rate. Even after grading fees and misses, that's strong enough to matter. This is the kind of binder card people skip over, and that's usually where the best grading value hides.
Scizor GX is worth checking closely in near-mint lots.Scizor GX · Pokemon Celestial StormNM$93.55PSA 10$605.62+24.4%
At $93.55 raw versus $605.62 in PSA 10, the spread is big enough to justify careful sourcing. This is not a blind bulk submission play, but if you've got pack-fresh or well-centered copies, the math is still attractive. Condition discipline matters here because the raw price has already moved a lot.

Community Pulse


Collector chatter feels more skeptical today. The biggest signal is Mega Dragonite ex, down to a -52.05 sentiment score across 88 mentions, which says people aren't just quiet, they're actively cooling on it.

Rayquaza sentiment also slipped, and the usual big-name safety trade isn't showing up in the numbers. The mood around Eevee is mixed too. People still love the character, obviously, but the market is pushing back on premium pricing for anything that doesn't feel truly scarce.

Net-net, the community still wants chase cards. It just wants the right chase cards, and right now that means scarcer singles over easy-to-find product.

Pokemon TCGScizor GXWhite FlareCrown Zenith30th CelebrationPSA 10grading opportunitiesPokemon card market
Hot card dealsAll deals