Venusaur ex Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 #198

Scarlet & Violet•2023

Featured listing

$115.00

Market$90.22

+$6.00 shipping

Estimated delivery in 4 to 7 days

Sold by@jmorrow8767New seller

“Mint 2 spots ”

All listings

Every copy of Venusaur ex for sale on Double Holo
3 listings
  • No photos
    Near MintFeaturedOffers
    @jmorrow8767New seller

    “Mint 2 spots ”

    $115.00

    +$6.00 ship

    Estimated delivery in 4 to 7 days

  • Near MintOffers
    @ETTCGNew seller · 5 sales

    $105.99

    +$6.00 ship

    Estimated delivery in 4 to 7 days

  • No photos
    PSA 9Offers
    @Bud1983rated 4.8 out of 5 · 62 sales

    $120.00

    +$6.00 ship

    Estimated delivery in 4 to 7 days

Price history

· Raw NM
$90.22Latest · Oct 20-21.4% · -$24.50

Order book

LIVE · Raw NM

Highest bid

-

Spread

-

Lowest ask

$105.99

Bids · wanted

Asks · for sale

  • ×1@ETTCGNew seller · 5 sales$105.99
  • ×1Featured@jmorrow8767New seller$115.00

Prices by condition

Prices by condition
ConditionCurrent priceListings
$89.08From $105.99 · 2 listed
$81.17
$94.77
$79.27
$77.80

Near Mint copies currently sell for about $89.08; the cheapest raw copies listed start at $105.99.

Prices by grade

Prices by grade
GradeCurrent priceListings
$384.74
$104.80From $120.00 · 1 listed
$69.99
$86.51
$119.99
$78.98
$88.28
$134.50
$31.00
$199.99

PSA 10 copies currently sell for about $384.74; the cheapest graded copies listed start at $120.00.

Recent sales

  • $140.00

    Apr 17, 2026Double Holo
  • $150.00

    Apr 13, 2026Double Holo

About this card

Venusaur ex Card Facts & History

5 facts about this card

Set Lore

Venusaur ex #198 is one of Scarlet & Violet—151’s Special Illustration Rares, a premium slot in the set that revisits all 151 original Kanto Pokémon in Pokédex order and gives Venusaur one of the expansion’s showcase artworks.

Set Lore

Scarlet & Violet—151 was designed as a nostalgia-heavy Kanto celebration, and The Pokémon Company specifically called out Venusaur ex among the set’s “special cards with captivating illustrations,” which helps explain why this card feels like a headline pull for longtime fans.

Price indexes

Price indexes follow the combined price of a group of cards over time.

Card Reference

Venusaur ex (Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 #198) is worth $90.22 as of October 2026, ranked #3 of 373 priced cards in Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 by Raw NM market price.

Prices come from Double Holo market data, refreshed daily.

About Venusaur ex (Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 #198)

Venusaur ex is a Pokemon trading card from the Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 set, card number 198. This card has a Special Illustration Rare rarity, is printed in English, belongs to the Scarlet & Violet era, and was released in 2023. The current market price is $90.22, based on recent Raw NM sales tracked on Double Holo, with 3 listings currently for sale.

Check another Pokemon card's value by name, set, or number.

Over the last 90 days, the Raw NM market price has ranged from $88.85 to $122.58, with a median of $115.93.

The price is down 5.2% over the last 30 days.

Card details

Card Number
#198
Release Year
2023
Language
English
Era
Scarlet & Violet

More Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 cards

Venusaur ex PSA 10 value

A PSA 10 Venusaur ex sells for about $384.74, based on Double Holo market data as of October 2026. A PSA 9 copy sells for about $104.80 as of October 2026.

Raw and graded prices come from Double Holo market data, with graded values tracking recent sales of graded copies.

Frequently asked questions

What is the current market price of Venusaur ex from Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 #198?

The current market price of Venusaur ex is $90.22. Market price reflects recent Raw NM sales on Double Holo and updates as new sales come in.

What set is Venusaur ex from?

Venusaur ex is from the Pokemon Scarlet & Violet 151 set, card number 198, released in 2023.

Is Venusaur ex worth grading?

Whether Venusaur ex is worth grading depends on its condition and the graded population for the card. Higher grades command larger premiums, so review recent graded sales and use Double Holo's Grading ROI tools to weigh the cost of grading against the expected graded value before submitting.

How can I buy or sell Venusaur ex?

You can buy or sell Venusaur ex on the Double Holo marketplace, which pairs live listings with a bid and ask order book, so you can set your own price or take the best available offer. Sellers pay a 4.9% platform fee on completed sales, with a $1 minimum.

How much is Venusaur ex worth in PSA 10?

Venusaur ex in PSA 10 has a market price of about $384.74 as of October 2026. A PSA 9 copy is worth about $104.80 as of October 2026 by comparison. Raw and graded prices come from Double Holo market data, with graded values tracking recent sales of graded copies.

Approximately 57,500 PSA graded copies tracked.

More Venusaur cards

View all 140 Venusaur cards