Caterpie Pokemon Base Set #45

Wizards of the Coast•1999

Lowest price

$0.95

Market$1.13

+$1.95 shipping

Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

Sold by@bryanfernandez12rated 5.0 out of 5 · 280 sales

All listings

Every copy of Caterpie for sale on Double Holo
4 listings
  • Near MintOffers
    @bryanfernandez12rated 5.0 out of 5 · 280 sales

    $0.95

    +$1.95 ship

    Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

  • No photos
    Near MintOffers
    @kthackston91New seller

    $1.00

    +$0.20 ship

    Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

  • No photos
    Near MintOffers
    @TrapsTradesNew seller

    $1.95

    +$1.39 ship

    Estimated delivery in 5 to 10 days

Price history

· Raw NM
$1.13Latest · Oct 18-15.0% · -$0.20

Order book

LIVE · Raw NM

Highest bid

-

Spread

-

Lowest ask

$0.95

Bids · wanted

Asks · for sale

  • ×1@bryanfernandez12rated 5.0 out of 5 · 280 sales$0.95
  • ×1@kthackston91New seller$1.00
  • ×3@TrapsTradesNew seller$1.95
  • ×1@pinappullsrated 5.0 out of 5 · 65 sales$2.63

Prices by condition

Prices by condition
ConditionCurrent priceListings
$1.14From $0.95 · 4 listed
$0.63
$0.50
$0.36
$0.29

Near Mint copies currently sell for about $1.14; the cheapest raw copies listed start at $0.95.

Prices by grade

Prices by grade
GradeCurrent priceListings
$105.50
$41.00
$20.00
$9.96
$10.49

CGC 10 copies currently sell for about $43.76.

Recent sales

No verified sales yet

No DH sales recorded for Raw NM

About this card

Price indexes

Price indexes follow the combined price of a group of cards over time.

Card Reference

Caterpie (Pokemon Base Set #45) is worth $1.13 as of October 2026.

Prices come from Double Holo market data, refreshed daily.

About Caterpie (Pokemon Base Set #45)

Caterpie is a Pokemon trading card from the Pokemon Base Set set, card number 45. This card has a Common rarity, is printed in English, belongs to the Wizards of the Coast era, and was released in 1999. The current market price is $1.13, based on recent Raw NM sales tracked on Double Holo, with 4 listings currently for sale.

Check another Pokemon card's value by name, set, or number.

Over the last 90 days, the Raw NM market price has ranged from $0.90 to $1.42, with a median of $1.09.

Card details

Card Number
#45
Rarity
Common
Release Year
1999
Language
English
Era
Wizards of the Coast

More Pokemon Base Set cards

Frequently asked questions

What is the current market price of Caterpie from Pokemon Base Set #45?

The current market price of Caterpie is $1.13. Market price reflects recent Raw NM sales on Double Holo and updates as new sales come in.

What set is Caterpie from?

Caterpie is from the Pokemon Base Set set, card number 45, released in 1999.

Is Caterpie worth grading?

Whether Caterpie is worth grading depends on its condition and the graded population for the card. Higher grades command larger premiums, so review recent graded sales and use Double Holo's Grading ROI tools to weigh the cost of grading against the expected graded value before submitting.

How can I buy or sell Caterpie?

You can buy or sell Caterpie on the Double Holo marketplace, which pairs live listings with a bid and ask order book, so you can set your own price or take the best available offer. Sellers pay a 4.9% platform fee on completed sales, with a $1 minimum.

Approximately 1,500 PSA graded copies tracked.

More Caterpie cards

View all 72 Caterpie cards