The Journal
Daily Market Brief
Sep 19, 2026No. 1726 min read

Vintage singles keep running while pack EV stays weak

Base Set and Neo cards surge again as ripping sealed still looks like a bad bet

The split in this market is getting harder to ignore. Vintage and low-pop singles kept ripping higher over the last 30 days, led by Shadowless, Neo, and 1st Edition Team Rocket cards, while pack value stayed underwater across the best EV sets, with Journey Together at just 0.73x.
That matters because it confirms yesterday’s story instead of fighting it. Collector cash is still chasing cards that feel scarce and grade well, not modern packs that are still bricking too often.
Top stories
Vintage commons and uncommons are still the hottest part of the board.
Charmander [Shadowless] jumped 148.13% in 30 days to $10.99. Houndour from Neo Discovery climbed 149.13% to $16.44. Dark Arbok [1st Edition] from Team Rocket rose 148.11% to $12.11. These aren’t trophy cards, and that’s the point. Buyers are reaching down the rarity ladder for older cards with real nostalgia, thinner supply, and strong slab upside. When low-dollar vintage starts moving this hard, it usually means collectors are broadening out, not just chasing headline grails.
White Flare is proving that newer niche cards can still break out.
Vanilluxe from Pokemon White Flare was one of the biggest movers, up 148.1% to $41.78, with a PSA 10 average of $314.37. That’s a big raw number for a card that most casual buyers would not have picked as a chase card a month ago. This looks like a mix of low supply, set completion demand, and slab speculation. The raw price is no longer cheap, but the graded gap is still wide enough to keep flippers interested.
Japanese 151 Master Ball reverses are still coming back to earth.
Arcanine [Master Ball] from Japanese Scarlet & Violet 151 dropped 49.82% over 30 days to $39.22. PSA 10 average sits at $104.37, which still sounds healthy until you remember where these were trading during the frenzy. This is what a normalization cycle looks like. There are still buyers for clean copies, but the easy money is gone, and plenty of collectors are getting more selective about which Master Ball cards deserve premium pricing.
Pack EV is still bad, and that keeps helping singles.
Journey Together leads the EV board at 0.73x, with Destined Rivals at 0.72x and Crown Zenith at 0.65x. None of those numbers are good if you’re ripping for value. A negative margin of 27% to 35% means singles should keep getting support, especially older cards where replacement supply doesn’t magically appear every weekend. The data backs the current buying behavior.
Charizard talk is split, and that usually means buyers are getting picky.
Sentiment improved for Shining Charizard, scoring 60.0, while general Charizard sentiment fell to -60.0. That’s not a contradiction, it’s a clue. Collectors still want premium, iconic Charizards, but they’re cooling on the broader pile of Charizard listings that got too expensive or too crowded. The top shelf still has demand. The middle shelf is getting questioned.
Today's movers90 day trend
Gainers
Houndour, Neo Discovery - $16.44, up 149.13%Houndour · Pokemon Neo DiscoveryNM$16.44PSA 10$214.48+16.3%
Neo has been quietly strong for a while, and Houndour fits the pattern. It’s a fan-favorite era, print quality can be rough, and PSA 10s at $214.48 keep slab hunters engaged. This feels sustainable if supply stays tight.
Dark Arbok [1st Edition] - $12.11, up 148.11%Dark Arbok [1st Edition] · Pokemon Team RocketNM$12.11PSA 10$265.86+22.2%
Team Rocket 1st Edition keeps getting rediscovered card by card. Dark Arbok isn’t a flashy hit, but that’s exactly why the move matters. When second-tier vintage 1st Editions run this hard, collectors are shopping for scarcity first and artwork second.
Arcanine [Master Ball] - $39.22, down 49.82%Arcanine [Master Ball] · Pokemon Japanese Scarlet & Violet 151NM$39.22PSA 10$104.37+29.7%
Falling knives can still cut. If you love Japanese 151, this is getting closer to a reasonable collector entry, but I wouldn’t call it a screaming buy yet. The set still has too many cards repricing lower at the same time.
Decliners
Charmander [Shadowless] - $10.99, up 148.13%Charmander [Shadowless] · Pokemon Base SetNM$10.99PSA 10$632.42-0.5%
This is the cleanest signal on the board today. Shadowless entry cards are getting treated like affordable blue-chip pieces again. At $10.99 raw versus a PSA 10 average of $632.42, the upside is obvious, but condition is everything. Most raw copies are not gem copies, so don’t buy blind. Still, this move looks real.
Vanilluxe, White Flare - $41.78, up 148.1%Vanilluxe · Pokemon White FlareNM$41.78PSA 10$314.37-7.3%
This one needs caution. The PSA 10 average of $314.37 is attractive, but the raw has already moved a long way. If you’re buying now, you’re paying for a lot of the story up front. Great card to watch, tougher card to chase late.
Grading spotlight90 day trend
Brock's Sandshrew [1st Edition]Brock's Sandshrew [1st Edition] · Pokemon Gym HeroesNM$11.25PSA 10$392.00+4.7%
Raw copies average $11.25, while PSA 10 averages $392. That’s a headline ROI of 786%. The catch is the gem rate, only 16.7%. Translation, the upside is huge, but you need to be picky and probably buy in person or from sharp photos. This is a hunter’s card, not a bulk submission card.
CyndaquilCyndaquil · Pokemon ExpeditionNM$12.98PSA 10$405.00+67.6%
Raw sits at $12.98 and PSA 10 averages $405, for 781% ROI. The gem rate is much better at 30.5%, which makes this the cleaner grading play today. If you can source mint copies at or near market, this is one of the better risk-reward submissions on the board.

Community Pulse


Collector chatter is still leaning vintage. The strongest positive turn showed up around Shining Charizard, while broad Charizard sentiment actually weakened, which tells me people are separating true grails from overlisted modern and mid-tier Zards.

There’s also some fatigue around cards that ran too hard earlier in the year. Pikachu [Reverse Holo] sentiment slipped to -40.0, and Shining Magikarp [600 Fan Club] ticked negative at -20.0. That doesn’t mean those cards are broken, just that buyers are less willing to pay any price because a card has a famous name on it.

Pokemon TCGShadowless CharmanderNeo Discovery HoundourJapanese 151 Master Ballgrading opportunitiessealed pack EVvintage Pokemon cards
Hot card dealsAll deals